General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Is/was your spouse self-employed or does/did they work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2673 54.5% 54.5% -.83
Self-employed 256 5.2% 59.8% .11
Someone else 1956 39.9% 99.7% 1.06
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 6.72
No answer 11 .2% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.3%
1115
56.2%
1558
54.5%
2673
Self-employed 3.8%
82
6.3%
174
5.2%
256
Someone else 43.6%
929
37.1%
1027
39.9%
1956
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
496
57.0%
337
57.0%
995
51.8%
351
41.3%
400
54.3%
2579
Self-employed 3.9%
30
4.4%
26
4.4%
76
7.8%
53
6.6%
64
5.2%
249
Someone else 31.1%
239
38.4%
227
38.4%
670
40.2%
272
51.8%
502
40.2%
1910
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
586
48.1%
628
48.5%
699
47.7%
445
66.5%
296
54.6%
2654
Self-employed 0.7%
5
5.4%
70
6.7%
97
6.9%
64
4.5%
20
5.3%
256
Someone else 19.4%
142
46.1%
602
44.5%
641
45.1%
420
28.8%
128
39.8%
1933
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
456
50.5%
582
55.1%
1030
57.0%
604
54.5%
2672
Self-employed 5.1%
42
5.5%
63
5.3%
99
4.9%
52
5.2%
256
Someone else 38.9%
318
43.8%
505
39.4%
737
37.4%
396
39.9%
1956
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.0%
1283
54.3%
604
51.1%
46
61.1%
507
57.2%
211
54.5%
2651
Self-employed 5.8%
142
4.5%
50
6.7%
6
4.3%
36
5.4%
20
5.2%
254
Someone else 42.0%
1036
41.1%
457
42.2%
38
34.3%
285
36.3%
134
40.1%
1950
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
1898
74.8%
537
58.5%
238
54.5%
2673
Self-employed 6.0%
227
1.7%
12
4.2%
17
5.2%
256
Someone else 43.4%
1640
23.3%
167
36.6%
149
39.9%
1956
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
894
57.8%
374
55.2%
286
51.6%
393
53.1%
110
45.9%
433
55.3%
2490
Self-employed 3.9%
56
4.3%
28
4.8%
25
5.9%
45
3.9%
8
7.5%
71
5.2%
233
Someone else 33.3%
476
37.4%
242
40.0%
207
42.3%
322
43.0%
89
46.2%
436
39.3%
1772
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share