General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse, or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 1230 25.1% 25.1% -1.33
Getting worse 1738 35.5% 60.6% -.19
Stayed same 1915 39.1% 99.6% .95
Don't know 9 .2% 99.8% 6.65
No answer 9 .2% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 27.4%
583
23.4%
647
25.1%
1230
Getting worse 34.4%
732
36.3%
1006
35.5%
1738
Stayed same 38.0%
810
39.9%
1105
39.1%
1915
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Getting better 29.9%
230
25.0%
148
23.5%
410
26.0%
176
24.9%
241
25.4%
1205
Getting worse 34.1%
262
35.9%
212
34.8%
608
34.7%
235
38.8%
376
35.6%
1693
Stayed same 35.5%
273
39.1%
231
41.5%
725
39.1%
265
35.7%
346
38.7%
1840
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Getting better 35.7%
262
33.2%
433
22.3%
322
17.8%
166
9.2%
41
25.2%
1224
Getting worse 25.6%
188
34.3%
448
41.9%
604
38.4%
358
27.4%
122
35.4%
1720
Stayed same 38.2%
280
32.3%
422
35.5%
511
43.5%
405
62.5%
278
39.0%
1896
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Getting better 21.1%
173
25.5%
294
26.6%
497
25.1%
266
25.1%
1230
Getting worse 36.2%
296
35.7%
412
34.4%
643
36.4%
386
35.4%
1737
Stayed same 41.9%
343
38.5%
444
38.7%
724
38.1%
404
39.1%
1915
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 24.5%
604
24.2%
269
20.0%
18
29.0%
241
24.9%
92
25.1%
1224
Getting worse 34.2%
842
36.7%
408
40.0%
36
36.0%
299
40.1%
148
35.6%
1733
Stayed same 41.0%
1010
38.9%
433
40.0%
36
34.8%
289
34.7%
128
39.0%
1896
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 24.9%
940
26.0%
187
25.3%
103
25.1%
1230
Getting worse 36.4%
1375
30.8%
221
34.9%
142
35.5%
1738
Stayed same 38.3%
1448
42.9%
308
39.1%
159
39.1%
1915
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Getting better 24.9%
355
27.0%
175
26.3%
136
27.5%
209
25.1%
52
22.3%
210
25.2%
1137
Getting worse 37.6%
537
39.6%
256
35.3%
183
34.2%
260
34.3%
71
32.0%
302
35.7%
1609
Stayed same 37.3%
533
33.1%
214
37.6%
195
38.4%
292
40.6%
84
45.2%
426
38.7%
1744
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share