General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 323 6.6% 6.6% -1.8
Below average 1358 27.7% 34.3% -.84
Average 2165 44.2% 78.5% .12
Above average 896 18.3% 96.8% 1.08
Far above average 109 2.2% 99% 2.04
Don't know 35 .7% 99.7% 4.92
No answer 15 .3% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 5.5%
118
7.4%
205
6.6%
323
Below average 27.0%
575
28.3%
783
27.7%
1358
Average 43.0%
917
45.1%
1248
44.2%
2165
Above average 20.9%
446
16.2%
450
18.3%
896
Far above average 2.6%
55
1.9%
54
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.7%
20
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
10
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Far below average 6.6%
51
5.9%
35
7.0%
123
5.9%
40
5.7%
55
6.4%
304
Below average 26.1%
201
27.7%
164
30.5%
532
25.4%
172
24.8%
240
27.5%
1309
Average 40.6%
312
40.9%
242
46.8%
817
45.5%
308
44.9%
435
44.5%
2114
Above average 23.1%
178
21.7%
128
13.3%
232
20.1%
136
21.5%
208
18.6%
882
Far above average 2.7%
21
2.0%
12
1.9%
33
2.5%
17
2.4%
23
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.4%
8
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Far below average 7.5%
55
6.0%
79
7.7%
111
6.5%
61
2.9%
13
6.6%
319
Below average 29.3%
215
27.7%
362
28.8%
415
26.8%
250
23.1%
103
27.7%
1345
Average 45.6%
334
46.8%
611
39.4%
568
43.8%
408
50.8%
226
44.2%
2147
Above average 13.6%
100
17.2%
224
20.6%
297
19.5%
182
19.3%
86
18.3%
889
Far above average 3.0%
22
1.4%
18
2.9%
42
2.4%
22
1.1%
5
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.9%
8
1.6%
7
0.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Far below average 5.6%
46
6.3%
73
7.0%
130
7.0%
74
6.6%
323
Below average 24.2%
198
27.9%
322
30.1%
562
26.0%
275
27.7%
1357
Average 45.7%
374
42.8%
494
45.3%
848
42.4%
449
44.2%
2165
Above average 20.4%
167
20.1%
232
14.7%
274
21.1%
223
18.3%
896
Far above average 2.6%
21
1.6%
19
2.1%
40
2.7%
29
2.2%
109
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
0.7%
7
0.7%
35
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.0%
172
5.0%
56
3.3%
3
5.7%
47
11.7%
43
6.6%
321
Below average 28.5%
702
24.9%
277
8.9%
8
31.3%
260
27.1%
100
27.7%
1347
Average 44.9%
1108
49.7%
553
35.6%
32
37.7%
313
39.6%
146
44.2%
2152
Above average 16.3%
402
18.1%
201
44.4%
40
21.6%
179
19.0%
70
18.3%
892
Far above average 2.3%
56
1.4%
16
5.6%
5
3.0%
25
1.9%
7
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.7%
8
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.6%
213
11.0%
79
7.6%
31
6.6%
323
Below average 25.7%
970
35.1%
252
33.4%
136
27.7%
1358
Average 44.8%
1691
42.2%
303
42.0%
171
44.2%
2165
Above average 20.6%
777
8.8%
63
13.8%
56
18.3%
896
Far above average 2.4%
91
1.5%
11
1.7%
7
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.7%
26
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far below average 7.3%
104
5.9%
38
6.2%
32
7.1%
54
6.8%
14
5.4%
51
6.5%
293
Below average 30.5%
436
28.3%
183
29.9%
155
25.4%
193
23.2%
48
22.9%
216
27.3%
1231
Average 41.2%
589
43.3%
280
44.2%
229
46.1%
351
46.4%
96
47.8%
451
44.3%
1996
Above average 17.2%
246
20.6%
133
16.4%
85
18.0%
137
18.8%
39
21.1%
199
18.6%
839
Far above average 2.6%
37
1.2%
8
2.3%
12
2.9%
22
2.4%
5
1.9%
18
2.3%
102
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
2.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share