General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1646 33.6% 33.6% -1.15
Yes 2631 53.7% 87.3% .29
No 618 12.6% 99.9% 1.73
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 10.35
No answer 1 0% 100% 11.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
671
35.2%
975
33.6%
1646
Yes 53.6%
1142
53.8%
1489
53.7%
2631
No 14.8%
316
10.9%
302
12.6%
618
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
255
32.3%
191
33.6%
586
30.7%
208
33.8%
328
33.0%
1568
Yes 53.3%
410
57.0%
337
55.0%
961
55.2%
374
50.7%
491
54.1%
2573
No 13.4%
103
10.7%
63
11.3%
197
14.0%
95
15.2%
147
12.7%
605
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
238
15.1%
197
20.8%
300
53.9%
502
88.8%
395
33.6%
1632
Yes 61.7%
452
69.8%
912
62.4%
899
33.5%
312
6.5%
29
53.6%
2604
No 5.9%
43
14.7%
192
16.7%
241
12.7%
118
4.7%
21
12.7%
615
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
258
35.9%
414
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.6%
1646
Yes 55.7%
456
53.6%
618
52.9%
989
53.6%
568
53.7%
2631
No 12.5%
102
10.4%
120
12.9%
242
14.4%
153
12.6%
617
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
890
32.3%
360
33.3%
30
28.7%
238
30.4%
112
33.5%
1630
Yes 51.3%
1264
56.2%
625
53.3%
48
57.2%
475
56.4%
208
53.8%
2620
No 12.5%
309
11.3%
126
13.3%
12
14.1%
117
13.0%
48
12.6%
612
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
1251
37.3%
268
31.2%
127
33.6%
1646
Yes 53.3%
2012
53.8%
386
57.2%
233
53.7%
2631
No 13.5%
509
8.6%
62
11.5%
47
12.6%
618
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
508
30.1%
195
29.3%
152
28.4%
216
30.0%
62
39.3%
371
33.4%
1504
Yes 52.3%
747
55.5%
359
57.3%
297
57.4%
437
58.0%
120
49.0%
462
53.8%
2422
No 12.0%
172
14.4%
93
12.9%
67
14.2%
108
12.1%
25
11.6%
109
12.7%
574
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share