General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

IF 'YES' TO WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2266 46.2% 46.2% -1.05
Yes 2129 43.4% 89.7% .77
No 490 10% 99.7% 1.37
Don't know 12 .2% 99.9% 3.79
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
986
46.2%
1280
46.2%
2266
Yes 42.5%
905
44.2%
1224
43.4%
2129
No 11.0%
235
9.2%
255
10.0%
490
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
10
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.6%
358
43.0%
254
44.9%
784
44.6%
302
49.2%
477
45.8%
2175
Yes 44.5%
342
47.5%
281
43.8%
765
44.8%
303
40.0%
388
43.8%
2079
No 8.7%
67
9.5%
56
10.9%
190
10.0%
68
10.5%
102
10.2%
483
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
281
30.1%
393
37.4%
539
66.5%
620
93.5%
416
46.3%
2249
Yes 50.6%
371
55.7%
727
51.4%
740
26.5%
247
4.5%
20
43.3%
2105
No 10.6%
78
13.9%
181
10.9%
157
6.9%
64
1.8%
8
10.0%
488
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.3%
362
46.4%
535
47.1%
880
46.1%
488
46.2%
2265
Yes 45.5%
372
43.0%
496
42.5%
795
44.0%
466
43.4%
2129
No 10.0%
82
10.4%
120
10.1%
188
9.4%
100
10.0%
490
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
1198
43.8%
487
46.7%
42
42.8%
355
43.6%
161
46.1%
2243
Yes 41.2%
1016
45.8%
510
44.4%
40
46.3%
384
46.1%
170
43.6%
2120
No 9.7%
239
10.2%
114
8.9%
8
11.0%
91
9.8%
36
10.0%
488
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.6%
1761
46.1%
331
42.8%
174
46.2%
2266
Yes 41.8%
1580
48.6%
349
49.1%
200
43.4%
2129
No 11.2%
423
4.9%
35
7.9%
32
10.0%
490
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
679
44.5%
288
42.5%
220
42.4%
323
42.0%
87
51.0%
481
46.1%
2078
Yes 42.2%
603
45.1%
292
46.9%
243
48.8%
371
45.9%
95
39.3%
371
43.8%
1975
No 9.8%
140
10.4%
67
10.0%
52
8.1%
62
12.1%
25
9.7%
91
9.7%
437
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share