General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your/your spouse's job, do you/does he/she supervise anyone who is directly responsible to you/him/her?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1620 33.1% 33.1% -1.05
Yes 1200 24.5% 57.5% -.14
No 2042 41.7% 99.2% .78
Don't know 11 .2% 99.4% 6.25
No answer 28 .6% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.9%
659
34.7%
961
33.1%
1620
Yes 27.9%
594
21.9%
606
24.5%
1200
No 40.5%
863
42.6%
1179
41.7%
2042
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
15
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
31.6%
187
33.2%
579
30.4%
206
33.3%
323
32.6%
1547
Yes 23.7%
182
25.5%
151
25.0%
437
25.0%
169
26.0%
252
25.1%
1191
No 42.8%
329
42.1%
249
41.2%
720
44.0%
298
39.6%
384
41.7%
1980
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.4%
230
14.9%
195
20.3%
293
53.3%
497
88.3%
393
33.1%
1608
Yes 19.9%
146
33.5%
437
30.7%
442
16.0%
149
2.2%
10
24.4%
1184
No 47.6%
349
50.9%
665
48.4%
697
29.9%
279
8.8%
39
41.8%
2029
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 1.1%
8
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
251
35.4%
408
33.6%
629
31.4%
332
33.1%
1620
Yes 26.7%
218
22.5%
259
24.2%
453
25.4%
269
24.5%
1199
No 41.7%
341
41.4%
477
41.4%
774
42.5%
450
41.7%
2042
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
880
31.8%
354
33.3%
30
28.3%
235
29.3%
108
33.0%
1607
Yes 23.3%
575
25.5%
284
18.9%
17
26.4%
219
27.4%
101
24.6%
1196
No 40.2%
991
42.0%
468
47.8%
43
44.9%
373
41.7%
154
41.7%
2029
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
1233
36.8%
264
30.2%
123
33.1%
1620
Yes 25.2%
952
19.6%
141
26.3%
107
24.5%
1200
No 41.4%
1563
42.6%
306
42.5%
173
41.7%
2042
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.5%
20
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
505
29.8%
193
29.0%
150
27.9%
212
29.5%
61
38.6%
364
33.0%
1485
Yes 23.4%
334
24.9%
161
25.5%
132
27.9%
212
28.0%
58
22.2%
209
24.6%
1106
No 40.9%
584
45.0%
291
44.8%
232
43.6%
332
41.5%
86
38.2%
360
41.9%
1885
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share