General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

IF 'YES' TO WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3673 74.9% 74.9% -.56
Yes 335 6.8% 81.8% 1.16
No 855 17.4% 99.2% 1.73
Don't know 10 .2% 99.4% 4.02
No answer 28 .6% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
77.6%
2149
74.9%
3673
Yes 8.8%
188
5.3%
147
6.8%
335
No 18.9%
403
16.3%
452
17.4%
855
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
15
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
584
73.8%
436
74.6%
1302
74.7%
506
73.3%
710
74.5%
3538
Yes 5.3%
41
7.8%
46
6.5%
113
7.7%
52
8.5%
82
7.0%
334
No 18.1%
139
17.8%
105
18.4%
321
16.7%
113
17.4%
169
17.8%
847
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
579
66.3%
866
68.8%
992
83.4%
777
97.3%
433
75.1%
3647
Yes 3.4%
25
9.1%
119
9.9%
142
4.5%
42
0.7%
3
6.8%
331
No 16.4%
120
24.2%
316
20.5%
296
11.3%
105
1.6%
7
17.4%
844
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 1.1%
8
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.5%
593
77.0%
888
75.2%
1407
74.1%
785
75.0%
3673
Yes 6.5%
53
6.3%
73
6.6%
123
8.1%
86
6.8%
335
No 20.0%
164
15.9%
183
17.4%
326
17.1%
181
17.4%
854
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
1878
73.9%
823
81.1%
73
73.3%
608
71.5%
264
74.9%
3646
Yes 6.5%
161
6.3%
70
3.3%
3
8.3%
69
8.1%
30
6.8%
333
No 16.6%
409
19.0%
212
15.6%
14
17.8%
148
19.2%
71
17.5%
854
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.3%
2804
79.8%
573
72.7%
296
74.9%
3673
Yes 7.3%
274
4.3%
31
7.4%
30
6.8%
335
No 17.7%
669
15.2%
109
18.9%
77
17.4%
855
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
20
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1090
74.8%
484
74.1%
384
71.6%
545
71.5%
148
77.1%
727
75.0%
3378
Yes 6.5%
93
7.9%
51
5.2%
27
7.5%
57
7.7%
16
5.9%
56
6.7%
300
No 16.5%
236
17.0%
110
20.1%
104
20.0%
152
20.3%
42
16.1%
152
17.7%
796
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share