General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.23
Yes 1184 24.2% 57.3% -.11
No 2089 42.6% 99.9% 1
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 7.7
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 25.0%
532
23.5%
652
24.2%
1184
No 41.2%
878
43.7%
1211
42.6%
2089
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 26.0%
200
24.9%
147
24.9%
435
24.5%
166
20.2%
196
24.1%
1144
No 41.2%
317
38.9%
230
42.6%
744
41.7%
282
46.3%
449
42.6%
2022
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 40.2%
295
31.5%
411
24.1%
348
11.4%
106
3.4%
15
24.2%
1175
No 28.4%
208
35.6%
465
43.6%
628
51.6%
481
64.9%
289
42.6%
2071
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 23.0%
188
21.3%
246
25.1%
470
26.4%
280
24.2%
1184
No 44.5%
364
45.0%
519
40.7%
762
41.8%
443
42.6%
2088
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 22.2%
547
22.4%
249
23.3%
21
29.6%
246
30.6%
113
24.2%
1176
No 44.2%
1090
44.9%
500
44.4%
40
37.3%
310
36.6%
135
42.6%
2075
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 21.8%
825
31.9%
229
31.9%
130
24.2%
1184
No 44.8%
1693
34.8%
250
35.9%
146
42.6%
2089
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 26.5%
379
26.9%
174
29.0%
150
25.5%
194
24.6%
51
17.2%
162
24.6%
1110
No 40.3%
575
39.4%
255
39.4%
204
40.2%
306
48.8%
101
48.5%
457
42.1%
1898
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share