General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you or your spouse belong to a labor union?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.3
Yes, respondent belongs 282 5.8% 38.9% -.77
Yes, spouse belongs 102 2.1% 41% -.24
Yes, both belong 43 .9% 41.8% .28
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 2836 57.9% 99.7% .81
Don't know 12 .2% 99.9% 2.91
No answer 3 .1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes, respondent belongs 6.9%
148
4.8%
134
5.8%
282
Yes, spouse belongs 1.5%
33
2.5%
69
2.1%
102
Yes, both belong 0.7%
15
1.0%
28
0.9%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 56.8%
1211
58.7%
1625
57.9%
2836
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes, respondent belongs 7.9%
61
4.9%
29
5.4%
94
6.2%
42
4.9%
47
5.7%
273
Yes, spouse belongs 2.2%
17
1.7%
10
2.5%
43
1.5%
10
2.3%
22
2.1%
102
Yes, both belong 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
0.9%
16
1.0%
7
0.6%
6
0.9%
42
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 55.8%
429
56.2%
332
58.6%
1024
57.3%
388
58.8%
570
57.7%
2743
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes, respondent belongs 2.7%
20
6.1%
80
7.8%
112
5.3%
49
3.8%
17
5.7%
278
Yes, spouse belongs 1.2%
9
2.3%
30
2.8%
40
2.1%
20
0.7%
3
2.1%
102
Yes, both belong 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
1.5%
21
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 64.3%
471
57.8%
755
55.5%
800
54.2%
505
63.8%
284
58.0%
2815
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes, respondent belongs 10.3%
84
6.8%
78
2.9%
55
6.1%
65
5.8%
282
Yes, spouse belongs 3.4%
28
3.1%
36
1.2%
23
1.4%
15
2.1%
102
Yes, both belong 1.5%
12
0.7%
8
0.4%
8
1.4%
15
0.9%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 52.4%
429
55.7%
642
61.0%
1140
58.9%
624
57.9%
2835
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes, respondent belongs 5.0%
123
7.4%
82
2.2%
2
5.5%
46
7.6%
28
5.8%
281
Yes, spouse belongs 2.0%
50
2.9%
32
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
1.9%
7
2.1%
102
Yes, both belong 0.9%
21
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.9%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 58.3%
1438
56.1%
624
62.2%
56
59.6%
495
55.3%
204
57.9%
2817
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes, respondent belongs 5.3%
199
7.8%
56
6.6%
27
5.8%
282
Yes, spouse belongs 2.3%
88
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
2.1%
102
Yes, both belong 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
43
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 57.9%
2188
56.7%
407
59.2%
241
57.9%
2836
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes, respondent belongs 6.2%
88
5.7%
37
6.2%
32
5.0%
38
7.2%
15
5.7%
54
5.9%
264
Yes, spouse belongs 1.5%
21
2.8%
18
1.9%
10
2.8%
21
1.4%
3
2.0%
19
2.0%
92
Yes, both belong 0.7%
10
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.8%
38
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 58.5%
836
55.6%
360
59.5%
308
57.0%
434
63.8%
132
56.9%
537
57.9%
2607
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share