General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETAHEAD

Some people say that people get ahead by their own hard work; others say that lucky breaks or help from other people are more important. Which do you think is most important?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Hard work
  2) Both equally
  3) Luck or help
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.98
Hard work 2165 44.2% 78.3% .03
Both equally 688 14% 92.3% 1.03
Luck or help 354 7.2% 99.6% 2.04
Don't know 20 .4% 100% 7.08
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Hard work 41.1%
876
46.5%
1289
44.2%
2165
Both equally 16.3%
348
12.3%
340
14.0%
688
Luck or help 8.1%
172
6.6%
182
7.2%
354
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
18
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Hard work 39.5%
304
40.3%
238
44.6%
778
45.2%
306
50.5%
489
44.5%
2115
Both equally 17.4%
134
15.6%
92
14.4%
252
12.1%
82
10.9%
106
14.0%
666
Luck or help 9.1%
70
9.8%
58
6.2%
109
6.5%
44
6.4%
62
7.2%
343
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Hard work 44.5%
326
44.6%
582
45.7%
658
43.7%
407
40.4%
180
44.3%
2153
Both equally 11.5%
84
14.8%
193
13.0%
188
16.3%
152
15.1%
67
14.1%
684
Luck or help 7.6%
56
6.6%
86
6.7%
96
6.4%
60
10.8%
48
7.1%
346
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Hard work 38.4%
314
45.2%
521
44.8%
837
46.5%
492
44.2%
2164
Both equally 18.6%
152
12.8%
148
13.9%
259
12.2%
129
14.0%
688
Luck or help 6.4%
52
7.6%
88
7.3%
136
7.4%
78
7.2%
354
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Hard work 45.9%
1132
46.2%
514
36.7%
33
38.3%
318
42.8%
158
44.3%
2155
Both equally 13.6%
335
11.9%
132
20.0%
18
16.9%
140
15.4%
57
14.0%
682
Luck or help 6.9%
169
7.5%
84
8.9%
8
8.1%
67
6.0%
22
7.2%
350
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Hard work 44.8%
1693
40.7%
292
44.2%
180
44.2%
2165
Both equally 14.0%
528
13.8%
99
15.0%
61
14.0%
688
Luck or help 6.8%
256
8.9%
64
8.4%
34
7.2%
354
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Hard work 40.3%
575
41.1%
266
45.2%
234
47.2%
359
41.5%
86
47.1%
444
43.6%
1964
Both equally 15.3%
219
15.3%
99
16.4%
85
13.8%
105
14.0%
29
12.3%
116
14.5%
653
Luck or help 8.4%
120
7.3%
47
5.8%
30
7.6%
58
2.9%
6
6.6%
62
7.2%
323
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share