General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.03
Much better 976 19.9% 53% -.38
Somewhat better 957 19.5% 72.6% .27
About the same 790 16.1% 88.7% .93
Somewhat worse 386 7.9% 96.6% 1.58
Much worse 133 2.7% 99.3% 2.23
Don't know 33 .7% 99.9% 4.19
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Much better 18.7%
398
20.9%
578
19.9%
976
Somewhat better 20.0%
426
19.2%
531
19.5%
957
About the same 16.6%
353
15.8%
437
16.1%
790
Somewhat worse 7.7%
165
8.0%
221
7.9%
386
Much worse 2.7%
58
2.7%
75
2.7%
133
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.8%
23
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Much better 21.1%
162
20.0%
118
18.8%
329
20.2%
137
20.3%
197
19.8%
943
Somewhat better 16.8%
129
19.6%
116
21.3%
372
18.9%
128
19.2%
186
19.6%
931
About the same 15.7%
121
13.7%
81
17.4%
303
14.3%
97
17.3%
168
16.2%
770
Somewhat worse 9.4%
72
8.3%
49
6.8%
119
8.9%
60
7.4%
72
7.8%
372
Much worse 3.4%
26
1.5%
9
2.7%
48
3.1%
21
1.9%
18
2.6%
122
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Much better 22.2%
163
17.3%
226
17.9%
258
21.4%
199
27.9%
124
20.0%
970
Somewhat better 22.0%
161
19.6%
256
18.0%
260
19.6%
183
20.0%
89
19.5%
949
About the same 16.1%
118
17.8%
233
17.0%
245
13.5%
126
14.2%
63
16.2%
785
Somewhat worse 5.7%
42
9.3%
122
10.4%
150
5.5%
51
3.8%
17
7.9%
382
Much worse 2.6%
19
2.6%
34
4.0%
57
2.0%
19
0.7%
3
2.7%
132
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.9%
8
2.0%
9
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Much better 21.3%
174
17.6%
203
21.3%
398
19.0%
201
19.9%
976
Somewhat better 18.6%
152
21.2%
245
18.3%
343
20.5%
217
19.5%
957
About the same 16.1%
132
16.8%
194
15.1%
283
17.1%
181
16.1%
790
Somewhat worse 8.8%
72
8.0%
92
7.3%
137
8.0%
85
7.9%
386
Much worse 2.2%
18
2.3%
27
3.1%
58
2.7%
29
2.7%
132
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
0.8%
9
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Much better 19.5%
480
22.4%
249
22.2%
20
17.6%
146
20.1%
74
19.9%
969
Somewhat better 19.6%
483
20.3%
226
12.2%
11
19.6%
163
19.0%
70
19.6%
953
About the same 16.1%
398
15.5%
173
17.8%
16
16.7%
139
16.0%
59
16.1%
785
Somewhat worse 7.7%
191
6.6%
74
14.4%
13
9.5%
79
7.0%
26
7.9%
383
Much worse 2.6%
63
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
3.3%
27
4.1%
15
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Much better 18.9%
712
21.0%
151
27.8%
113
19.9%
976
Somewhat better 19.5%
736
19.4%
139
20.1%
82
19.5%
957
About the same 17.1%
646
14.5%
104
9.8%
40
16.1%
790
Somewhat worse 8.3%
314
5.7%
41
7.6%
31
7.9%
386
Much worse 2.4%
89
4.7%
34
2.5%
10
2.7%
133
Don't know 0.6%
22
1.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Much better 16.8%
240
17.8%
115
20.3%
105
22.5%
171
29.0%
60
20.5%
193
19.6%
884
Somewhat better 18.6%
265
18.9%
122
20.3%
105
21.0%
160
20.3%
42
20.1%
190
19.6%
884
About the same 17.4%
248
17.2%
111
16.6%
86
15.1%
115
15.0%
31
16.3%
154
16.5%
745
Somewhat worse 9.2%
132
10.4%
67
8.3%
43
4.3%
33
7.2%
15
6.2%
58
7.7%
348
Much worse 4.3%
62
1.5%
10
2.7%
14
1.8%
14
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
2.7%
121
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share