General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRES

If your party nominated a woman for President, would you vote for her if she were qualified for the job?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.48
Yes 1355 27.6% 98.5% .96
No 56 1.1% 99.6% 2.4
Don't know 13 .3% 99.9% 11.05
No answer 6 .1% 100% 12.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes 26.8%
572
28.3%
783
27.6%
1355
No 1.1%
24
1.2%
32
1.1%
56
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes 28.3%
218
26.4%
156
28.1%
490
27.6%
187
27.2%
264
27.7%
1315
No 0.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
19
1.2%
8
1.4%
14
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes 34.9%
256
27.8%
363
24.8%
357
29.1%
271
23.6%
105
27.8%
1352
No 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
0.8%
12
1.3%
12
2.2%
10
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes 29.3%
240
27.7%
319
27.1%
506
27.4%
290
27.7%
1355
No 0.5%
4
1.2%
14
1.4%
26
1.1%
12
1.1%
56
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes 25.4%
627
29.6%
330
21.1%
19
30.5%
253
32.0%
118
27.7%
1347
No 1.4%
35
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.6%
6
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes 26.8%
1013
30.2%
217
30.7%
125
27.6%
1355
No 1.1%
41
1.7%
12
0.7%
3
1.1%
56
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes 28.6%
408
31.2%
202
25.1%
130
27.2%
207
29.5%
61
27.6%
260
28.2%
1268
No 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share