General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.92
Agree 640 13.1% 45.8% -.28
Disagree 2482 50.6% 96.4% .37
Not sure 168 3.4% 99.9% 4.23
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Agree 13.3%
283
12.9%
357
13.1%
640
Disagree 50.4%
1075
50.8%
1407
50.6%
2482
Not sure 4.3%
92
2.7%
76
3.4%
168
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Agree 9.4%
72
9.5%
56
11.3%
198
14.8%
100
19.6%
190
13.0%
616
Disagree 54.7%
421
57.4%
339
51.4%
898
52.6%
356
42.4%
411
51.0%
2425
Not sure 2.1%
16
2.9%
17
3.7%
65
2.7%
18
3.5%
34
3.2%
150
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Agree 13.1%
96
13.5%
176
11.0%
159
13.8%
129
15.5%
69
13.0%
629
Disagree 49.5%
363
50.5%
660
52.7%
759
52.3%
487
42.7%
190
50.6%
2459
Not sure 4.0%
29
2.8%
37
2.8%
40
3.8%
35
5.6%
25
3.4%
166
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Agree 10.9%
89
11.9%
137
14.8%
277
12.9%
137
13.1%
640
Disagree 54.3%
444
52.0%
599
48.4%
906
50.3%
533
50.7%
2482
Not sure 3.1%
25
3.5%
40
4.5%
85
1.7%
18
3.4%
168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Agree 14.9%
367
11.8%
131
5.6%
5
10.5%
87
12.2%
45
13.0%
635
Disagree 47.8%
1179
51.5%
573
58.9%
53
56.4%
468
51.8%
191
50.6%
2464
Not sure 4.1%
100
3.1%
35
2.2%
2
1.9%
16
3.5%
13
3.4%
166
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Agree 12.9%
487
14.2%
102
12.5%
51
13.1%
640
Disagree 50.9%
1921
51.0%
366
47.9%
195
50.6%
2482
Not sure 3.4%
127
3.8%
27
3.4%
14
3.4%
168
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Agree 11.0%
157
10.5%
68
12.4%
64
13.0%
99
8.2%
17
16.9%
159
12.5%
564
Disagree 53.6%
766
56.0%
362
47.9%
248
49.4%
376
56.0%
116
47.3%
446
51.4%
2314
Not sure 3.8%
54
2.8%
18
3.5%
18
2.9%
22
3.9%
8
3.3%
31
3.4%
151
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share