General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEIMP

How important is the women's rights issue to you--would you say it is one of the most important, important, not very important, or not important at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One of the most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.61
One of the most important 273 5.6% 73.4% .26
Important 905 18.5% 91.8% 1.13
Not very important 308 6.3% 98.1% 2
Not important at all 78 1.6% 99.7% 2.87
Don't know 9 .2% 99.9% 6.35
No answer 5 .1% 100% 7.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
One of the most important 4.5%
95
6.4%
178
5.6%
273
Important 18.7%
398
18.3%
507
18.5%
905
Not very important 8.0%
171
4.9%
137
6.3%
308
Not important at all 2.1%
44
1.2%
34
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
One of the most important 10.8%
83
5.4%
32
4.8%
84
4.4%
30
3.9%
38
5.6%
267
Important 16.1%
124
21.3%
126
19.4%
338
20.4%
138
16.0%
155
18.5%
881
Not very important 3.9%
30
5.8%
34
5.6%
98
8.4%
57
8.6%
83
6.4%
302
Not important at all 0.3%
2
1.5%
9
1.5%
26
1.2%
8
3.1%
30
1.6%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
One of the most important 6.0%
44
4.4%
58
5.6%
80
5.5%
51
7.6%
34
5.5%
267
Important 18.3%
134
18.5%
241
19.9%
287
18.9%
176
13.3%
59
18.5%
897
Not very important 5.6%
41
6.7%
88
6.6%
95
4.9%
46
7.4%
33
6.2%
303
Not important at all 1.2%
9
1.3%
17
1.5%
22
1.9%
18
2.7%
12
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
One of the most important 5.5%
45
6.9%
79
5.2%
97
4.8%
51
5.6%
272
Important 19.8%
162
18.1%
209
18.7%
349
17.5%
185
18.5%
905
Not very important 7.1%
58
6.2%
72
5.7%
107
6.7%
71
6.3%
308
Not important at all 1.2%
10
1.0%
12
1.6%
30
2.5%
26
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
One of the most important 5.3%
131
5.7%
63
5.6%
5
6.6%
55
4.1%
15
5.5%
269
Important 19.6%
482
17.4%
194
21.1%
19
17.1%
142
17.3%
64
18.5%
901
Not very important 6.7%
164
5.9%
66
10.0%
9
6.7%
56
3.3%
12
6.3%
307
Not important at all 1.7%
42
1.9%
21
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
One of the most important 4.3%
164
9.7%
70
9.6%
39
5.6%
273
Important 18.9%
715
17.4%
125
16.0%
65
18.5%
905
Not very important 7.0%
264
2.9%
21
5.7%
23
6.3%
308
Not important at all 1.7%
65
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
One of the most important 6.9%
98
4.0%
26
6.2%
32
6.0%
46
3.9%
8
4.9%
46
5.7%
256
Important 18.0%
257
18.1%
117
21.2%
110
18.8%
143
17.4%
36
18.0%
170
18.5%
833
Not very important 6.5%
93
6.2%
40
4.4%
23
5.8%
44
2.4%
5
7.0%
66
6.0%
271
Not important at all 1.5%
21
1.2%
8
2.1%
11
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
1.6%
15
1.5%
67
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share