General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . A. If there is a strong chance of a serious defect in the baby?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.72
Yes 2304 47% 81.1% -.02
No 784 16% 97.1% .68
Don't know 94 1.9% 99.1% 4.88
No answer 46 .9% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 48.9%
1042
45.6%
1262
47.0%
2304
No 14.3%
305
17.3%
479
16.0%
784
Don't know 1.7%
37
2.1%
57
1.9%
94
No answer 0.7%
15
1.1%
31
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 55.8%
429
54.3%
321
49.4%
863
44.8%
303
34.6%
335
47.4%
2251
No 8.7%
67
10.3%
61
12.8%
224
16.4%
111
30.5%
296
16.0%
759
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
2.3%
41
1.8%
12
1.9%
18
1.8%
86
No answer 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
18
0.9%
6
0.8%
8
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 44.6%
327
47.0%
614
47.7%
687
48.7%
454
45.6%
203
47.0%
2285
No 17.3%
127
16.1%
210
16.0%
231
14.7%
137
17.1%
76
16.1%
781
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.0%
26
1.2%
18
2.4%
22
2.7%
12
1.9%
93
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.6%
9
1.2%
11
2.0%
9
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 47.7%
390
45.3%
522
44.5%
833
52.8%
559
47.0%
2304
No 12.6%
103
18.2%
210
18.7%
350
11.3%
120
16.0%
783
Don't know 2.6%
21
1.6%
19
2.0%
37
1.6%
17
1.9%
94
No answer 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
0.9%
17
0.8%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 45.0%
1110
44.1%
491
61.1%
55
55.3%
459
47.7%
176
47.1%
2291
No 19.1%
472
17.9%
199
3.3%
3
6.5%
54
14.1%
52
16.0%
780
Don't know 1.8%
44
2.5%
28
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
1.9%
92
No answer 0.8%
19
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 47.9%
1810
41.1%
295
48.9%
199
47.0%
2304
No 15.3%
576
19.9%
143
16.0%
65
16.0%
784
Don't know 1.9%
73
1.7%
12
2.2%
9
1.9%
94
No answer 0.9%
33
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 55.2%
788
52.4%
339
55.4%
287
47.3%
360
34.3%
71
37.8%
356
48.9%
2201
No 7.2%
103
9.3%
60
9.3%
48
19.1%
145
19.8%
41
25.1%
237
14.1%
634
Don't know 1.4%
20
2.2%
14
1.9%
10
1.4%
11
2.9%
6
2.4%
23
1.9%
84
No answer 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share