General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . B. If she is married and does not want any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.84
Yes 1397 28.5% 62.6% -.14
No 1704 34.8% 97.4% .56
Don't know 86 1.8% 99.2% 4.76
No answer 41 .8% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 30.4%
647
27.1%
750
28.5%
1397
No 33.1%
706
36.0%
998
34.8%
1704
Don't know 1.5%
32
1.9%
54
1.8%
86
No answer 0.7%
14
1.0%
27
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 44.0%
338
38.2%
226
28.8%
503
22.3%
151
16.1%
156
28.9%
1374
No 20.9%
161
26.4%
156
33.7%
589
39.3%
266
49.1%
476
34.7%
1648
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.4%
8
2.1%
37
1.5%
10
1.8%
17
1.7%
81
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
17
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 29.2%
214
29.8%
389
31.0%
447
26.3%
245
20.4%
91
28.5%
1386
No 33.7%
247
34.0%
444
32.8%
472
37.2%
347
41.1%
183
34.9%
1693
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.6%
21
1.0%
14
2.3%
21
4.5%
20
1.8%
85
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
12
1.2%
11
1.3%
6
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 31.9%
261
25.6%
295
25.7%
480
34.1%
361
28.5%
1397
No 27.4%
224
38.3%
442
38.4%
718
30.1%
319
34.8%
1703
Don't know 3.4%
28
1.6%
18
1.3%
24
1.5%
16
1.8%
86
No answer 1.2%
10
0.7%
8
0.8%
15
0.8%
8
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 23.9%
588
25.5%
284
51.1%
46
41.8%
347
34.1%
126
28.6%
1391
No 40.4%
997
37.3%
415
13.3%
12
19.9%
165
28.7%
106
34.8%
1695
Don't know 1.7%
42
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.7%
83
No answer 0.7%
18
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 28.7%
1083
26.9%
193
29.7%
121
28.5%
1397
No 34.9%
1318
33.8%
243
35.1%
143
34.8%
1704
Don't know 1.7%
63
1.9%
14
2.2%
9
1.8%
86
No answer 0.7%
28
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 39.1%
558
34.6%
224
33.6%
174
27.9%
212
15.9%
33
16.5%
156
30.1%
1357
No 23.4%
334
27.2%
176
31.1%
161
39.0%
297
38.2%
79
46.9%
442
33.1%
1489
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.7%
11
1.7%
9
1.3%
10
4.3%
9
2.1%
20
1.8%
79
No answer 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share