General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.67
Yes 2715 55.4% 89.5% .03
No 366 7.5% 97% .74
Don't know 106 2.2% 99.2% 4.97
No answer 41 .8% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 56.8%
1210
54.3%
1505
55.4%
2715
No 6.5%
138
8.2%
228
7.5%
366
Don't know 1.6%
35
2.6%
71
2.2%
106
No answer 0.8%
16
0.9%
25
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 61.0%
469
61.1%
361
57.2%
998
54.4%
368
46.6%
452
55.7%
2648
No 4.3%
33
4.1%
24
5.7%
99
6.9%
47
15.9%
154
7.5%
357
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
6
2.1%
36
1.6%
11
4.0%
39
2.0%
97
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
0.9%
6
1.2%
12
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 54.4%
399
55.1%
720
56.4%
813
56.7%
528
52.8%
235
55.5%
2695
No 7.5%
55
7.7%
101
7.4%
106
6.5%
61
9.2%
41
7.5%
364
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.5%
32
1.1%
16
2.7%
25
4.0%
18
2.2%
105
No answer 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
1.1%
10
1.3%
6
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 52.9%
433
54.8%
632
54.5%
1019
59.5%
630
55.4%
2714
No 7.0%
57
8.2%
94
8.6%
160
5.2%
55
7.5%
366
Don't know 3.2%
26
2.1%
24
2.4%
45
1.0%
11
2.2%
106
No answer 0.9%
7
1.1%
13
0.7%
13
0.8%
8
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 55.1%
1358
51.4%
572
63.3%
57
61.0%
506
56.1%
207
55.5%
2700
No 8.8%
218
10.2%
113
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
5.7%
21
7.5%
365
Don't know 2.2%
53
3.1%
35
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
1.9%
7
2.1%
103
No answer 0.6%
16
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 56.0%
2115
52.1%
374
55.5%
226
55.4%
2715
No 7.1%
268
8.4%
60
9.3%
38
7.5%
366
Don't know 2.0%
77
2.8%
20
2.2%
9
2.2%
106
No answer 0.8%
32
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 60.5%
864
58.0%
375
59.8%
310
57.8%
440
49.8%
103
48.9%
461
56.7%
2553
No 2.5%
36
4.3%
28
5.0%
26
8.0%
61
7.2%
15
12.7%
120
6.3%
286
Don't know 1.1%
15
1.5%
10
1.7%
9
2.0%
15
1.4%
3
3.6%
34
1.9%
86
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share