General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.84
Yes 1364 27.8% 62% -.14
No 1740 35.5% 97.5% .57
Don't know 87 1.8% 99.2% 4.8
No answer 37 .8% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 28.9%
615
27.0%
749
27.8%
1364
No 34.4%
734
36.3%
1006
35.5%
1740
Don't know 1.8%
39
1.7%
48
1.8%
87
No answer 0.5%
11
0.9%
26
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 43.3%
333
36.2%
214
28.1%
490
22.2%
150
15.8%
153
28.2%
1340
No 21.5%
165
28.8%
170
34.5%
603
39.3%
266
50.2%
486
35.6%
1690
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
2.3%
41
1.6%
11
1.3%
13
1.6%
77
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 28.6%
210
27.6%
360
30.2%
435
26.4%
246
23.1%
103
27.9%
1354
No 34.1%
250
35.8%
468
33.9%
488
37.3%
348
39.1%
174
35.6%
1728
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.9%
25
1.0%
15
1.9%
18
4.0%
18
1.8%
86
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 30.8%
252
25.6%
295
24.2%
453
34.4%
364
27.8%
1364
No 28.5%
233
38.5%
444
39.7%
742
30.2%
320
35.5%
1739
Don't know 3.5%
29
1.1%
13
1.7%
31
1.3%
14
1.8%
87
No answer 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 23.4%
576
24.2%
269
50.0%
45
41.2%
342
33.9%
125
27.9%
1357
No 41.1%
1014
38.9%
433
13.3%
12
20.4%
169
28.5%
105
35.6%
1733
Don't know 1.5%
38
2.2%
25
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
1.9%
7
1.7%
83
No answer 0.7%
17
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 28.0%
1059
26.3%
189
28.5%
116
27.8%
1364
No 35.5%
1339
35.2%
253
36.4%
148
35.5%
1740
Don't know 1.8%
67
1.5%
11
2.2%
9
1.8%
87
No answer 0.7%
27
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 37.7%
539
35.2%
228
32.6%
169
27.2%
207
14.0%
29
16.2%
153
29.4%
1325
No 24.5%
350
26.4%
171
32.0%
166
39.4%
300
42.0%
87
47.4%
447
33.8%
1521
Don't know 1.8%
25
2.0%
13
1.5%
8
1.8%
14
2.4%
5
1.7%
16
1.8%
81
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
0.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share