General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.72
Yes 2438 49.7% 83.9% .01
No 658 13.4% 97.3% .74
Don't know 100 2% 99.3% 5.1
No answer 32 .7% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 52.6%
1120
47.6%
1318
49.7%
2438
No 11.1%
236
15.2%
422
13.4%
658
Don't know 1.5%
33
2.4%
67
2.0%
100
No answer 0.5%
10
0.8%
22
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 57.3%
441
57.5%
340
52.6%
918
48.2%
326
37.3%
361
50.2%
2386
No 7.5%
58
7.8%
46
10.1%
177
12.6%
85
27.5%
266
13.3%
632
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
2.3%
41
2.5%
17
2.2%
21
1.9%
92
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 50.3%
369
50.7%
662
49.5%
714
49.6%
462
48.3%
215
49.9%
2422
No 11.6%
85
13.0%
170
14.1%
203
14.2%
132
14.4%
64
13.5%
654
Don't know 2.3%
17
1.8%
24
1.3%
19
2.3%
21
3.4%
15
2.0%
96
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.6%
9
1.0%
9
1.3%
6
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 50.5%
413
49.2%
567
47.6%
890
53.5%
567
49.7%
2437
No 10.1%
83
14.3%
165
15.7%
294
11.0%
116
13.4%
658
Don't know 2.6%
21
2.3%
26
2.0%
38
1.4%
15
2.0%
100
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.8%
15
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 48.0%
1184
47.0%
523
63.3%
57
57.6%
478
49.1%
181
49.8%
2423
No 16.0%
395
15.9%
177
0.0%
0
4.6%
38
11.9%
44
13.4%
654
Don't know 1.9%
48
2.2%
24
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
3.3%
12
2.0%
98
No answer 0.7%
18
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 50.5%
1906
47.4%
340
47.2%
192
49.7%
2438
No 12.9%
486
13.4%
96
18.7%
76
13.4%
658
Don't know 2.0%
76
2.5%
18
1.5%
6
2.0%
100
No answer 0.6%
24
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 57.4%
820
55.5%
359
56.2%
291
53.0%
403
39.1%
81
39.7%
374
51.7%
2328
No 5.5%
78
6.3%
41
9.8%
51
14.2%
108
15.5%
32
21.8%
206
11.5%
516
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
3.9%
8
4.0%
38
2.0%
88
No answer 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share