General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain legal abortion . . . F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.86
Yes 1284 26.2% 60.3% -.15
No 1827 37.3% 97.6% .57
Don't know 81 1.7% 99.3% 4.86
No answer 36 .7% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 27.6%
589
25.1%
695
26.2%
1284
No 36.2%
772
38.1%
1055
37.3%
1827
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.9%
54
1.7%
81
No answer 0.5%
11
0.9%
25
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 41.9%
322
34.5%
204
26.6%
464
20.5%
139
13.9%
135
26.6%
1264
No 22.6%
174
29.9%
177
36.2%
632
41.5%
281
52.5%
509
37.3%
1773
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.4%
8
2.2%
38
1.2%
8
0.9%
9
1.5%
71
No answer 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 25.6%
188
26.7%
349
29.1%
419
24.8%
231
19.6%
87
26.2%
1274
No 37.4%
274
37.2%
486
35.2%
507
38.9%
363
41.8%
186
37.4%
1816
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.5%
20
0.8%
12
1.9%
18
4.7%
21
1.6%
79
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
1.3%
12
1.3%
6
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 30.0%
245
23.7%
273
22.2%
416
33.1%
350
26.2%
1284
No 29.7%
243
40.4%
466
41.7%
780
31.8%
337
37.3%
1826
Don't know 3.2%
26
1.3%
15
1.5%
28
1.1%
12
1.7%
81
No answer 1.1%
9
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
0.5%
5
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 21.6%
532
22.5%
250
52.2%
47
40.1%
333
30.9%
114
26.2%
1276
No 43.0%
1061
40.7%
453
13.3%
12
21.2%
176
31.7%
117
37.4%
1819
Don't know 1.5%
37
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.9%
7
1.6%
79
No answer 0.6%
15
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 27.1%
1024
22.1%
159
24.8%
101
26.2%
1284
No 36.5%
1377
39.7%
285
40.5%
165
37.3%
1827
Don't know 1.6%
62
1.4%
10
2.2%
9
1.7%
81
No answer 0.8%
29
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 36.7%
524
34.6%
224
30.5%
158
24.4%
186
14.0%
29
13.9%
131
27.8%
1252
No 25.4%
363
27.5%
178
34.6%
179
42.6%
324
42.0%
87
49.9%
471
35.6%
1602
Don't know 1.8%
25
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
1.8%
17
1.6%
74
No answer 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share