General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . G. If the woman wants it for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.85
Yes 1297 26.5% 60.6% -.15
No 1807 36.9% 97.5% .55
Don't know 85 1.7% 99.2% 4.77
No answer 39 .8% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 27.8%
593
25.4%
704
26.5%
1297
No 35.7%
760
37.8%
1047
36.9%
1807
Don't know 1.5%
32
1.9%
53
1.7%
85
No answer 0.7%
14
0.9%
25
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 41.7%
321
36.0%
213
27.1%
473
20.2%
137
13.6%
132
26.9%
1276
No 22.8%
175
28.6%
169
35.9%
627
41.4%
280
52.0%
504
36.9%
1755
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
2.1%
36
1.5%
10
1.4%
14
1.6%
74
No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 27.0%
198
28.5%
372
29.3%
422
23.2%
216
17.5%
78
26.5%
1286
No 35.6%
261
35.3%
461
35.0%
504
40.8%
380
42.9%
191
37.0%
1797
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.5%
19
1.0%
14
1.8%
17
5.6%
25
1.7%
84
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
1.2%
11
1.3%
6
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 30.2%
247
23.9%
275
22.8%
427
32.9%
348
26.5%
1297
No 30.2%
247
39.5%
456
41.1%
769
31.5%
334
36.9%
1806
Don't know 2.4%
20
1.9%
22
1.6%
30
1.2%
13
1.7%
85
No answer 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
0.8%
9
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 21.7%
535
23.7%
264
46.7%
42
39.5%
328
33.1%
122
26.5%
1291
No 42.5%
1047
40.0%
445
15.6%
14
21.9%
182
30.1%
111
37.0%
1799
Don't know 1.8%
44
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.6%
13
1.4%
5
1.7%
81
No answer 0.8%
19
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 27.1%
1022
23.1%
166
26.8%
109
26.5%
1297
No 36.4%
1376
38.3%
275
38.3%
156
36.9%
1807
Don't know 1.7%
66
1.7%
12
1.7%
7
1.7%
85
No answer 0.7%
28
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 37.3%
533
32.8%
212
30.5%
158
25.1%
191
13.5%
28
14.6%
138
28.0%
1260
No 25.1%
358
28.9%
187
34.6%
179
41.4%
315
42.0%
87
48.8%
460
35.2%
1586
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.3%
15
1.2%
6
1.6%
12
2.4%
5
1.9%
18
1.7%
78
No answer 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share