General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of fourteen and sixteen if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.06
Strongly agree 749 15.3% 48% -.43
Agree 1086 22.2% 70.2% .2
Disagree 795 16.2% 86.4% .83
Strongly disagree 602 12.3% 98.7% 1.47
Don't know 58 1.2% 99.9% 4
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 13.7%
291
16.5%
458
15.3%
749
Agree 21.9%
467
22.3%
619
22.2%
1086
Disagree 18.3%
390
14.6%
405
16.2%
795
Strongly disagree 13.2%
282
11.6%
320
12.3%
602
Don't know 0.9%
20
1.4%
38
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly agree 26.8%
206
19.1%
113
15.4%
269
10.2%
69
6.7%
65
15.2%
722
Agree 24.8%
191
28.1%
166
23.0%
401
24.8%
168
13.2%
128
22.2%
1054
Disagree 7.9%
61
14.2%
84
17.0%
296
21.0%
142
20.3%
197
16.4%
780
Strongly disagree 5.9%
45
7.1%
42
9.8%
171
13.6%
92
24.0%
233
12.3%
583
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
1.4%
25
0.4%
3
1.2%
12
1.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly agree 21.8%
160
15.8%
206
16.1%
232
12.2%
114
7.2%
32
15.3%
744
Agree 24.3%
178
25.4%
332
20.8%
300
19.6%
183
18.7%
83
22.2%
1076
Disagree 11.6%
85
15.0%
196
16.3%
235
19.4%
181
19.3%
86
16.1%
783
Strongly disagree 8.2%
60
9.6%
126
12.6%
181
17.2%
160
15.3%
68
12.3%
595
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
14
0.8%
12
1.3%
12
2.9%
13
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly agree 16.1%
132
14.8%
171
14.0%
261
17.5%
185
15.3%
749
Agree 24.2%
198
21.9%
252
21.6%
403
22.0%
233
22.2%
1086
Disagree 15.5%
127
16.3%
188
18.2%
341
13.1%
139
16.2%
795
Strongly disagree 10.6%
87
13.1%
151
12.9%
242
11.5%
122
12.3%
602
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.2%
14
1.1%
20
1.0%
11
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly agree 12.4%
306
13.4%
149
22.2%
20
24.0%
199
19.8%
73
15.3%
747
Agree 20.2%
499
22.2%
247
27.8%
25
26.4%
219
23.6%
87
22.1%
1077
Disagree 18.1%
445
17.7%
197
10.0%
9
11.3%
94
12.5%
46
16.3%
791
Strongly disagree 14.8%
365
12.0%
134
4.4%
4
6.3%
52
11.1%
41
12.2%
596
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.1%
12
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 15.1%
571
18.1%
130
11.8%
48
15.3%
749
Agree 22.1%
833
22.0%
158
23.3%
95
22.2%
1086
Disagree 16.1%
609
16.7%
120
16.2%
66
16.2%
795
Strongly disagree 12.6%
475
11.7%
84
10.6%
43
12.3%
602
Don't know 1.2%
47
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly agree 21.1%
302
19.2%
124
15.4%
80
13.4%
102
9.7%
20
10.0%
94
16.0%
722
Agree 25.8%
369
27.2%
176
22.8%
118
22.6%
172
25.6%
53
15.7%
148
23.0%
1036
Disagree 12.8%
183
15.9%
103
15.8%
82
17.1%
130
13.5%
28
21.6%
204
16.2%
730
Strongly disagree 7.6%
108
6.0%
39
8.7%
45
11.4%
87
16.9%
35
19.0%
179
10.9%
493
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.8%
6
2.4%
5
0.8%
8
1.1%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share