General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.83
For 2929 59.8% 92.5% .18
Against 308 6.3% 98.8% 1.2
Don't know 52 1.1% 99.9% 7.29
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
For 60.8%
1295
59.0%
1634
59.8%
2929
Against 6.1%
130
6.4%
178
6.3%
308
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.0%
27
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
For 63.1%
485
65.0%
384
62.3%
1088
62.8%
425
48.5%
470
60.0%
2852
Against 2.9%
22
3.7%
22
3.1%
54
5.9%
40
15.8%
153
6.1%
291
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
21
1.2%
8
0.9%
9
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
For 63.6%
466
60.0%
783
60.4%
870
61.2%
570
47.0%
209
59.7%
2898
Against 2.5%
18
6.0%
79
5.4%
78
8.0%
75
12.4%
55
6.3%
305
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
3.8%
17
1.0%
49
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
For 61.2%
501
59.7%
688
59.7%
1117
58.8%
623
59.8%
2929
Against 5.6%
46
6.6%
76
6.9%
129
5.4%
57
6.3%
308
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
0.8%
9
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
For 57.4%
1416
59.8%
666
61.1%
55
66.1%
549
60.7%
224
59.8%
2910
Against 8.1%
200
5.8%
64
3.3%
3
2.4%
20
5.1%
19
6.3%
306
Don't know 1.1%
26
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
1.9%
7
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
For 59.6%
2251
62.4%
448
56.5%
230
59.8%
2929
Against 6.4%
242
5.7%
41
6.1%
25
6.3%
308
Don't know 1.1%
41
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
For 64.6%
922
64.3%
416
61.0%
316
58.2%
443
57.5%
119
56.2%
530
61.0%
2746
Against 3.3%
47
4.0%
26
2.1%
11
5.8%
44
9.2%
19
9.7%
91
5.3%
238
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
1.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share