General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.89
Easier 1018 20.8% 53.5% -.3
More difficult 1406 28.7% 82.2% .29
Stay same 679 13.9% 96.1% .88
Don't know 183 3.7% 99.8% 3.83
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Easier 20.5%
437
21.0%
581
20.8%
1018
More difficult 29.5%
628
28.1%
778
28.7%
1406
Stay same 14.8%
315
13.1%
364
13.9%
679
Don't know 3.1%
66
4.2%
117
3.7%
183
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Easier 27.7%
213
25.5%
151
20.8%
364
20.8%
141
11.8%
114
20.7%
983
More difficult 16.6%
128
24.7%
146
27.0%
472
33.2%
225
41.3%
400
28.9%
1371
Stay same 18.3%
141
16.1%
95
14.0%
244
12.9%
87
9.7%
94
13.9%
661
Don't know 3.4%
26
3.2%
19
4.6%
81
3.1%
21
2.4%
23
3.6%
170
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Easier 25.2%
185
23.3%
304
20.4%
294
18.5%
172
11.2%
50
20.7%
1005
More difficult 24.8%
182
26.9%
351
27.9%
402
32.7%
305
34.2%
152
28.7%
1392
Stay same 13.4%
98
13.4%
175
14.4%
207
15.2%
142
11.0%
49
13.8%
671
Don't know 3.0%
22
3.3%
43
3.9%
56
3.2%
30
7.0%
31
3.7%
182
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Easier 22.1%
181
19.2%
221
21.5%
402
20.2%
214
20.8%
1018
More difficult 24.3%
199
32.1%
370
29.9%
559
26.3%
278
28.7%
1406
Stay same 16.1%
132
13.2%
152
12.6%
235
15.1%
160
13.9%
679
Don't know 5.4%
44
2.9%
33
3.7%
70
3.4%
36
3.7%
183
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Easier 18.2%
448
22.6%
252
22.2%
20
26.0%
216
19.8%
73
20.7%
1009
More difficult 32.9%
811
28.8%
321
14.4%
13
17.8%
148
27.9%
103
28.7%
1396
Stay same 12.2%
301
11.2%
125
25.6%
23
20.2%
168
16.0%
59
13.9%
676
Don't know 3.3%
82
3.5%
39
4.4%
4
4.9%
41
3.8%
14
3.7%
180
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Easier 18.0%
678
33.7%
242
24.1%
98
20.8%
1018
More difficult 30.2%
1141
22.8%
164
24.8%
101
28.7%
1406
Stay same 15.1%
572
8.9%
64
10.6%
43
13.9%
679
Don't know 3.7%
140
3.6%
26
4.2%
17
3.7%
183
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Easier 26.6%
380
23.5%
152
21.8%
113
21.0%
160
19.3%
40
12.8%
121
21.4%
966
More difficult 20.2%
289
24.9%
161
24.5%
127
30.5%
232
33.3%
69
37.6%
355
27.4%
1233
Stay same 17.4%
249
17.5%
113
14.3%
74
10.9%
83
12.1%
25
11.3%
107
14.5%
651
Don't know 4.1%
58
3.4%
22
3.3%
17
2.6%
20
3.4%
7
5.3%
50
3.9%
174
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share