General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.11
Always wrong 752 15.3% 48.1% -.58
Almost always wrong 243 5% 53.1% -.04
Sometimes wrong 562 11.5% 64.5% .5
Not wrong at all 1674 34.2% 98.7% 1.04
Don't know 51 1% 99.7% 3.19
No answer 14 .3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Always wrong 13.0%
276
17.2%
476
15.3%
752
Almost always wrong 3.5%
75
6.1%
168
5.0%
243
Sometimes wrong 11.8%
252
11.2%
310
11.5%
562
Not wrong at all 38.5%
820
30.8%
854
34.2%
1674
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.0%
27
1.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Always wrong 7.8%
60
7.8%
46
12.3%
214
18.2%
123
28.5%
276
15.1%
719
Almost always wrong 3.0%
23
4.6%
27
4.5%
78
6.8%
46
6.6%
64
5.0%
238
Sometimes wrong 10.1%
78
13.5%
80
12.4%
217
11.5%
78
10.0%
97
11.6%
550
Not wrong at all 44.5%
342
43.0%
254
36.0%
628
31.8%
215
19.8%
192
34.3%
1631
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
21
1.6%
11
0.4%
4
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Always wrong 9.4%
69
13.5%
176
15.0%
216
19.7%
184
20.7%
92
15.2%
737
Almost always wrong 4.0%
29
4.1%
54
4.2%
61
6.1%
57
9.0%
40
5.0%
241
Sometimes wrong 13.8%
101
9.6%
125
11.0%
158
12.7%
118
13.0%
58
11.5%
560
Not wrong at all 38.5%
282
38.8%
507
35.6%
513
30.2%
281
16.9%
75
34.1%
1658
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
0.6%
9
0.8%
7
3.6%
16
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Always wrong 8.1%
66
15.1%
174
20.3%
379
12.6%
133
15.3%
752
Almost always wrong 4.6%
38
4.3%
50
6.1%
115
3.8%
40
5.0%
243
Sometimes wrong 12.0%
98
11.6%
134
11.2%
210
11.3%
120
11.5%
562
Not wrong at all 41.8%
342
35.0%
403
28.9%
540
36.7%
389
34.2%
1674
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.0%
12
1.1%
21
0.7%
7
1.0%
51
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Always wrong 21.7%
534
10.4%
116
6.7%
6
4.0%
33
15.7%
58
15.3%
747
Almost always wrong 6.1%
151
4.5%
50
3.3%
3
1.8%
15
6.0%
22
5.0%
241
Sometimes wrong 11.3%
278
14.1%
157
15.6%
14
8.6%
71
10.6%
39
11.5%
559
Not wrong at all 26.2%
647
36.6%
407
41.1%
37
54.0%
448
33.9%
125
34.2%
1664
Don't know 1.2%
29
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
46
No answer 0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Always wrong 14.5%
546
23.0%
165
10.1%
41
15.3%
752
Almost always wrong 4.5%
170
7.0%
50
5.7%
23
5.0%
243
Sometimes wrong 11.9%
448
7.4%
53
15.0%
61
11.5%
562
Not wrong at all 35.2%
1331
30.5%
219
30.5%
124
34.2%
1674
Don't know 1.0%
36
0.8%
6
2.2%
9
1.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Always wrong 4.6%
65
6.2%
40
10.4%
54
15.8%
120
19.3%
40
27.6%
260
12.9%
579
Almost always wrong 3.2%
45
3.6%
23
3.3%
17
5.5%
42
7.7%
16
8.3%
78
4.9%
221
Sometimes wrong 9.9%
142
10.5%
68
14.7%
76
13.9%
106
17.4%
36
12.0%
113
12.0%
541
Not wrong at all 49.4%
706
48.4%
313
35.3%
183
29.2%
222
20.3%
42
17.8%
168
36.3%
1634
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
2.9%
6
1.4%
13
1.0%
45
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share