General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If [a man and a woman] are in their early teens, say fourteen to sixteen years old, in that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.91
Always wrong 2247 45.8% 78.6% -.06
Almost always wrong 521 10.6% 89.2% .8
Sometimes wrong 334 6.8% 96% 1.65
Not wrong at all 159 3.2% 99.3% 2.5
Don't know 24 .5% 99.8% 5.91
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Always wrong 42.5%
906
48.4%
1341
45.8%
2247
Almost always wrong 12.1%
258
9.5%
263
10.6%
521
Sometimes wrong 8.2%
175
5.7%
159
6.8%
334
Not wrong at all 4.3%
91
2.5%
68
3.2%
159
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.2%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Always wrong 33.7%
259
39.6%
234
46.3%
809
49.9%
338
55.2%
535
45.8%
2175
Almost always wrong 13.5%
104
15.7%
93
10.5%
183
10.8%
73
6.0%
58
10.8%
511
Sometimes wrong 12.1%
93
8.6%
51
6.5%
113
6.6%
45
2.2%
21
6.8%
323
Not wrong at all 5.9%
45
4.9%
29
2.5%
44
2.5%
17
1.9%
18
3.2%
153
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Always wrong 36.7%
269
42.6%
556
48.9%
705
51.5%
480
46.7%
208
45.7%
2218
Almost always wrong 11.9%
87
11.7%
153
9.3%
134
10.2%
95
11.0%
49
10.7%
518
Sometimes wrong 12.3%
90
7.5%
98
5.7%
82
5.5%
51
2.9%
13
6.9%
334
Not wrong at all 5.0%
37
4.7%
61
2.4%
34
2.3%
21
0.9%
4
3.2%
157
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
7
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Always wrong 39.9%
326
47.7%
550
50.1%
936
41.1%
435
45.9%
2247
Almost always wrong 13.4%
110
9.9%
114
8.8%
164
12.6%
133
10.6%
521
Sometimes wrong 8.4%
69
6.9%
80
5.9%
111
7.0%
74
6.8%
334
Not wrong at all 5.4%
44
2.1%
24
2.6%
49
4.0%
42
3.2%
159
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Always wrong 52.0%
1282
45.9%
511
30.0%
27
30.4%
252
43.9%
162
45.9%
2234
Almost always wrong 8.0%
197
10.8%
120
18.9%
17
17.1%
142
10.8%
40
10.6%
516
Sometimes wrong 4.4%
108
6.0%
67
14.4%
13
13.6%
113
8.4%
31
6.8%
332
Not wrong at all 2.0%
49
3.3%
37
3.3%
3
6.7%
56
3.0%
11
3.2%
156
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Always wrong 45.6%
1721
50.4%
362
40.3%
164
45.8%
2247
Almost always wrong 11.5%
434
6.1%
44
10.6%
43
10.6%
521
Sometimes wrong 6.6%
250
7.1%
51
8.1%
33
6.8%
334
Not wrong at all 2.9%
108
5.0%
36
3.7%
15
3.2%
159
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.5%
24
No answer 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Always wrong 37.5%
536
40.8%
264
41.5%
215
47.4%
361
51.7%
107
56.7%
535
44.8%
2018
Almost always wrong 14.3%
204
14.1%
91
12.0%
62
9.5%
72
8.7%
18
6.0%
57
11.2%
504
Sometimes wrong 10.2%
146
9.9%
64
6.8%
35
5.9%
45
3.9%
8
2.9%
27
7.2%
325
Not wrong at all 5.6%
80
4.2%
27
3.3%
17
1.8%
14
3.4%
7
1.1%
10
3.4%
155
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share