General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.84
Always wrong 2547 52% 86.1% .08
Almost always wrong 405 8.3% 94.4% .99
Sometimes wrong 175 3.6% 97.9% 1.91
Not wrong at all 52 1.1% 99% 2.83
Don't know 35 .7% 99.7% 6.5
No answer 14 .3% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Always wrong 49.3%
1051
54.0%
1496
52.0%
2547
Almost always wrong 9.6%
204
7.3%
201
8.3%
405
Sometimes wrong 4.6%
99
2.7%
76
3.6%
175
Not wrong at all 1.3%
27
0.9%
25
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.8%
22
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Always wrong 42.4%
326
47.4%
280
53.6%
935
53.3%
361
59.1%
573
52.1%
2475
Almost always wrong 13.3%
102
14.0%
83
6.8%
118
7.1%
48
5.1%
49
8.4%
400
Sometimes wrong 7.3%
56
3.4%
20
3.1%
54
2.7%
18
2.3%
22
3.6%
170
Not wrong at all 2.7%
21
0.8%
5
1.1%
19
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
50
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
16
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
31
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Always wrong 50.8%
372
52.5%
686
50.3%
725
53.5%
499
55.1%
245
52.0%
2527
Almost always wrong 7.2%
53
7.3%
95
9.5%
137
8.5%
79
9.0%
40
8.3%
404
Sometimes wrong 5.2%
38
4.4%
57
3.4%
49
2.8%
26
1.1%
5
3.6%
175
Not wrong at all 0.8%
6
0.9%
12
1.4%
20
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.4%
4
1.3%
6
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Always wrong 45.6%
373
52.4%
604
54.6%
1021
51.7%
548
52.0%
2546
Almost always wrong 10.8%
88
9.0%
104
6.8%
127
8.1%
86
8.3%
405
Sometimes wrong 4.5%
37
2.8%
32
3.2%
60
4.3%
46
3.6%
175
Not wrong at all 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
1.1%
20
1.0%
11
1.1%
52
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.7%
8
0.2%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Always wrong 56.3%
1388
52.8%
588
37.8%
34
41.7%
346
48.2%
178
52.1%
2534
Almost always wrong 6.7%
165
7.5%
83
24.4%
22
11.6%
96
9.8%
36
8.3%
402
Sometimes wrong 2.2%
53
3.8%
42
3.3%
3
7.5%
62
3.8%
14
3.6%
174
Not wrong at all 0.8%
19
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
1.1%
4
1.0%
51
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Always wrong 51.7%
1954
51.9%
373
54.1%
220
52.0%
2547
Almost always wrong 9.1%
342
5.2%
37
6.4%
26
8.3%
405
Sometimes wrong 3.3%
124
4.3%
31
4.9%
20
3.6%
175
Not wrong at all 1.0%
36
1.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Always wrong 44.6%
637
45.4%
294
53.5%
277
56.9%
433
49.8%
103
59.0%
556
51.1%
2300
Almost always wrong 11.0%
157
11.4%
74
8.7%
45
7.8%
59
5.8%
12
4.8%
45
8.7%
392
Sometimes wrong 6.3%
90
4.2%
27
2.5%
13
3.5%
27
2.4%
5
1.2%
11
3.8%
173
Not wrong at all 1.5%
21
2.0%
13
1.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.1%
49
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share