General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is it always wrong, almost always wrong, sometimes wrong, not at all wrong?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.88
Always wrong 1488 30.4% 64.5% -.38
Almost always wrong 136 2.8% 67.3% .12
Sometimes wrong 237 4.8% 72.1% .62
Not wrong at all 1207 24.6% 96.7% 1.13
Don't know 108 2.2% 98.9% 3.14
No answer 52 1.1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Always wrong 32.3%
689
28.8%
799
30.4%
1488
Almost always wrong 2.8%
60
2.7%
76
2.8%
136
Sometimes wrong 5.1%
109
4.6%
128
4.8%
237
Not wrong at all 23.1%
492
25.8%
715
24.6%
1207
Don't know 1.6%
35
2.6%
73
2.2%
108
No answer 0.7%
14
1.4%
38
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Always wrong 16.9%
130
21.8%
129
28.5%
497
34.0%
230
46.2%
448
30.2%
1434
Almost always wrong 2.1%
16
2.9%
17
3.0%
53
3.4%
23
2.6%
25
2.8%
134
Sometimes wrong 3.6%
28
6.3%
37
6.1%
106
3.8%
26
3.7%
36
4.9%
233
Not wrong at all 41.5%
319
33.2%
196
23.9%
418
19.8%
134
12.6%
122
25.0%
1189
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.9%
11
2.9%
50
1.8%
12
1.7%
16
2.1%
99
No answer 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
1.3%
22
1.0%
7
1.0%
10
1.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Always wrong 19.0%
139
28.3%
369
31.9%
460
34.0%
317
43.1%
192
30.4%
1477
Almost always wrong 3.3%
24
2.1%
28
3.0%
43
1.7%
16
5.6%
25
2.8%
136
Sometimes wrong 7.2%
53
4.4%
57
4.1%
59
5.4%
50
3.8%
17
4.9%
236
Not wrong at all 32.1%
235
28.1%
367
24.3%
350
22.2%
207
9.0%
40
24.7%
1199
Don't know 2.5%
18
2.2%
29
1.6%
23
2.3%
21
3.6%
16
2.2%
107
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.7%
10
1.4%
13
2.2%
10
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Always wrong 20.7%
169
29.1%
335
38.6%
722
24.6%
261
30.3%
1487
Almost always wrong 2.7%
22
2.5%
29
2.8%
53
3.0%
32
2.8%
136
Sometimes wrong 4.9%
40
5.4%
62
4.2%
78
5.4%
57
4.8%
237
Not wrong at all 32.8%
268
25.8%
297
17.4%
325
29.9%
317
24.6%
1207
Don't know 2.4%
20
2.2%
25
2.2%
42
2.0%
21
2.2%
108
No answer 0.5%
4
1.3%
15
0.9%
17
1.5%
16
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Always wrong 40.0%
985
26.0%
289
11.1%
10
12.4%
103
25.7%
95
30.4%
1482
Almost always wrong 2.8%
70
3.1%
34
4.4%
4
2.3%
19
2.2%
8
2.8%
135
Sometimes wrong 3.9%
96
6.1%
68
5.6%
5
5.9%
49
4.9%
18
4.8%
236
Not wrong at all 16.8%
415
27.0%
300
44.4%
40
41.3%
343
27.4%
101
24.6%
1199
Don't know 2.2%
53
2.4%
27
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
3.0%
11
2.1%
104
No answer 1.1%
26
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.9%
7
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Always wrong 28.6%
1081
41.1%
295
27.5%
112
30.4%
1488
Almost always wrong 2.6%
100
3.1%
22
3.4%
14
2.8%
136
Sometimes wrong 5.1%
191
2.6%
19
6.6%
27
4.8%
237
Not wrong at all 26.7%
1007
13.5%
97
25.3%
103
24.6%
1207
Don't know 1.9%
73
2.9%
21
3.4%
14
2.2%
108
No answer 1.1%
40
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Always wrong 17.9%
255
21.2%
137
25.3%
131
35.3%
269
30.4%
63
43.9%
414
28.2%
1269
Almost always wrong 2.9%
42
2.2%
14
4.4%
23
2.8%
21
0.5%
1
2.8%
26
2.8%
127
Sometimes wrong 5.5%
79
5.6%
36
5.6%
29
4.7%
36
8.2%
17
3.9%
37
5.2%
234
Not wrong at all 35.6%
508
32.9%
213
28.0%
145
22.3%
170
13.5%
28
12.4%
117
26.2%
1181
Don't know 2.0%
29
0.9%
6
2.7%
14
2.6%
20
4.3%
9
2.5%
24
2.3%
102
No answer 0.6%
8
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share