General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOCHNG

Do you think being homosexual is something people choose to be, or do you think it is something they cannot change?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Something people choose to be
  2) Something they cannot change
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.46
Something people choose to be 583 11.9% 79.6% .13
Something they cannot change 798 16.3% 95.9% .72
Don't know 167 3.4% 99.3% 4.25
No answer 33 .7% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Something people choose to be 14.3%
304
10.1%
279
11.9%
583
Something they cannot change 15.0%
319
17.3%
479
16.3%
798
Don't know 3.5%
74
3.4%
93
3.4%
167
No answer 0.9%
19
0.5%
14
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Something people choose to be 7.2%
55
9.3%
55
11.3%
197
14.0%
95
16.5%
160
11.8%
562
Something they cannot change 22.2%
171
22.7%
134
15.1%
264
16.2%
110
11.1%
108
16.6%
787
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.9%
11
4.4%
77
3.7%
25
3.2%
31
3.3%
157
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Something people choose to be 13.4%
98
12.6%
164
12.0%
173
10.3%
96
10.1%
45
11.9%
576
Something they cannot change 16.1%
118
15.5%
203
17.0%
245
17.1%
159
13.7%
61
16.2%
786
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.8%
36
3.7%
53
3.6%
34
7.2%
32
3.4%
167
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
1.0%
14
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Something people choose to be 7.8%
64
13.1%
151
13.7%
257
10.4%
110
11.9%
582
Something they cannot change 21.0%
172
16.0%
185
13.3%
249
18.1%
192
16.3%
798
Don't know 4.6%
38
3.0%
35
3.6%
68
2.5%
26
3.4%
167
No answer 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
0.7%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Something people choose to be 15.5%
383
8.4%
94
4.4%
4
7.6%
63
10.0%
37
11.9%
581
Something they cannot change 13.3%
329
19.6%
218
28.9%
26
21.7%
180
11.1%
41
16.3%
794
Don't know 3.9%
96
3.0%
33
4.4%
4
2.2%
18
3.8%
14
3.4%
165
No answer 0.6%
15
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.6%
6
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Something people choose to be 10.9%
410
17.3%
124
12.0%
49
11.9%
583
Something they cannot change 17.2%
650
11.0%
79
17.0%
69
16.3%
798
Don't know 3.5%
134
2.8%
20
3.2%
13
3.4%
167
No answer 0.7%
27
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Something people choose to be 10.0%
143
8.8%
57
12.4%
64
11.7%
89
7.7%
16
13.5%
127
11.0%
496
Something they cannot change 19.5%
279
17.6%
114
17.8%
92
16.0%
122
12.1%
25
14.0%
132
17.0%
764
Don't know 2.8%
40
3.2%
21
3.7%
19
3.4%
26
4.3%
9
3.8%
36
3.4%
151
No answer 1.0%
14
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share