General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.2
Yes 743 15.2% 48.3% -.21
No 2515 51.3% 99.6% .78
Don't know 13 .3% 99.9% 6.72
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 21.8%
464
10.1%
279
15.2%
743
No 43.9%
936
57.0%
1579
51.3%
2515
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 19.5%
150
15.6%
92
17.2%
301
15.7%
106
7.3%
71
15.2%
720
No 46.8%
360
48.1%
284
50.1%
875
50.2%
340
59.2%
574
51.2%
2433
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 29.3%
215
20.2%
264
12.2%
176
7.4%
69
2.7%
12
15.2%
736
No 39.0%
286
46.4%
606
55.3%
797
55.5%
517
65.6%
292
51.4%
2498
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 15.3%
125
12.3%
142
15.7%
294
17.2%
182
15.2%
743
No 51.8%
424
54.0%
623
49.7%
930
50.7%
537
51.3%
2514
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 12.9%
317
13.7%
152
15.6%
14
22.5%
187
18.7%
69
15.2%
739
No 53.3%
1313
53.6%
597
52.2%
47
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
51.3%
2499
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 13.2%
498
24.4%
175
17.2%
70
15.2%
743
No 53.3%
2011
41.6%
299
50.4%
205
51.3%
2515
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 19.0%
271
21.3%
138
16.8%
87
18.3%
139
11.6%
24
6.2%
58
15.9%
717
No 47.5%
678
44.8%
290
51.5%
267
47.4%
361
61.8%
128
59.2%
558
50.7%
2282
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share