General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard, spanking?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.1
Strongly agree 786 16% 48.8% -.35
Agree 1515 30.9% 79.7% .4
Disagree 746 15.2% 94.9% 1.15
Strongly disagree 218 4.4% 99.4% 1.91
Don't know 22 .4% 99.8% 4.92
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 18.8%
401
13.9%
385
16.0%
786
Agree 32.0%
682
30.1%
833
30.9%
1515
Disagree 13.8%
294
16.3%
452
15.2%
746
Strongly disagree 2.9%
62
5.6%
156
4.4%
218
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.5%
13
0.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly agree 13.4%
103
13.0%
77
15.9%
277
17.0%
115
18.9%
183
15.9%
755
Agree 22.2%
171
31.3%
185
32.8%
572
35.0%
237
32.2%
312
31.1%
1477
Disagree 22.0%
169
20.0%
118
13.5%
236
13.7%
93
11.8%
114
15.4%
730
Strongly disagree 7.8%
60
5.1%
30
4.0%
70
3.4%
23
2.5%
24
4.4%
207
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly agree 14.6%
107
16.5%
216
15.5%
223
18.1%
169
13.5%
60
16.0%
775
Agree 30.8%
226
32.8%
428
30.4%
438
30.0%
280
28.3%
126
30.8%
1498
Disagree 16.0%
117
13.5%
176
15.9%
229
15.5%
144
16.4%
73
15.2%
739
Strongly disagree 4.1%
30
3.7%
48
4.6%
66
5.6%
52
4.7%
21
4.5%
217
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly agree 11.1%
91
14.6%
168
19.9%
372
14.6%
155
16.0%
786
Agree 28.4%
232
31.7%
365
33.0%
617
28.4%
301
30.9%
1515
Disagree 20.9%
171
16.2%
187
11.7%
219
16.0%
169
15.2%
746
Strongly disagree 6.5%
53
4.7%
54
3.0%
56
5.2%
55
4.4%
218
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.7%
7
0.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly agree 18.9%
467
13.0%
145
6.7%
6
11.7%
97
18.4%
68
16.1%
783
Agree 32.1%
792
30.3%
337
26.7%
24
29.6%
246
27.9%
103
30.9%
1502
Disagree 12.1%
299
17.2%
191
23.3%
21
20.6%
171
16.0%
59
15.2%
741
Strongly disagree 3.2%
79
5.4%
60
7.8%
7
6.5%
54
4.3%
16
4.4%
216
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
5
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 14.5%
548
25.2%
181
14.0%
57
16.0%
786
Agree 31.2%
1177
31.6%
227
27.3%
111
30.9%
1515
Disagree 16.0%
604
9.9%
71
17.4%
71
15.2%
746
Strongly disagree 4.9%
186
1.9%
14
4.4%
18
4.4%
218
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly agree 14.4%
205
14.5%
94
14.7%
76
15.0%
114
15.9%
33
17.1%
161
15.2%
683
Agree 29.8%
425
31.8%
206
30.5%
158
32.2%
245
33.3%
69
31.9%
301
31.2%
1404
Disagree 18.3%
262
17.0%
110
15.3%
79
13.1%
100
14.5%
30
13.8%
130
15.8%
711
Strongly disagree 5.3%
75
5.4%
35
3.1%
16
4.3%
33
3.4%
7
4.2%
40
4.6%
206
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share