General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.81
Yes 2166 44.2% 76.9% -.03
No 1024 20.9% 97.8% .75
Don't know 90 1.8% 99.7% 5.43
No answer 16 .3% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 48.4%
1032
40.9%
1134
44.2%
2166
No 18.0%
383
23.1%
641
20.9%
1024
Don't know 1.5%
31
2.1%
59
1.8%
90
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
10
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 50.7%
390
51.4%
304
45.8%
800
46.1%
312
32.6%
316
44.7%
2122
No 14.4%
111
16.9%
100
18.8%
328
21.6%
146
30.5%
296
20.6%
981
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.7%
30
1.9%
13
2.2%
21
1.7%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 46.2%
339
45.8%
598
44.6%
642
42.9%
400
37.8%
168
44.2%
2147
No 18.7%
137
18.7%
244
20.7%
299
24.5%
228
23.1%
103
20.8%
1011
Don't know 1.4%
10
2.1%
28
1.1%
16
2.1%
20
2.7%
12
1.8%
86
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 48.0%
393
44.2%
510
39.7%
743
49.1%
520
44.2%
2166
No 18.0%
147
21.2%
245
25.5%
477
14.6%
155
20.9%
1024
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.6%
18
2.1%
40
1.4%
15
1.8%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 38.9%
959
42.9%
478
54.4%
49
59.9%
497
46.6%
172
44.3%
2155
No 25.4%
627
22.0%
245
8.9%
8
8.2%
68
18.2%
67
20.9%
1015
Don't know 2.2%
53
1.5%
17
3.3%
3
0.6%
5
2.7%
10
1.8%
88
No answer 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 46.5%
1756
32.9%
236
42.8%
174
44.2%
2166
No 18.5%
699
34.0%
244
19.9%
81
20.9%
1024
Don't know 1.9%
72
1.9%
14
1.0%
4
1.8%
90
No answer 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 55.6%
794
56.7%
367
45.6%
236
38.8%
295
38.6%
80
31.9%
301
46.0%
2073
No 11.4%
163
10.7%
69
15.6%
81
24.8%
189
26.6%
55
33.0%
311
19.3%
868
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.5%
10
2.5%
13
1.6%
12
2.9%
6
2.2%
21
1.8%
79
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share