General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.83
Yes 1908 38.9% 71.7% -.07
No 1274 26% 97.7% .68
Don't know 98 2% 99.7% 5.19
No answer 16 .3% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 43.5%
927
35.4%
981
38.9%
1908
No 22.6%
481
28.6%
793
26.0%
1274
Don't know 1.9%
40
2.1%
58
2.0%
98
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 46.7%
359
46.4%
274
39.0%
681
39.0%
264
29.0%
281
39.1%
1859
No 17.6%
135
21.2%
125
25.0%
437
29.7%
201
34.8%
337
26.0%
1235
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.2%
13
2.3%
41
1.0%
7
1.4%
14
1.8%
87
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 38.9%
285
41.9%
547
40.9%
590
37.2%
347
27.9%
124
39.0%
1893
No 25.6%
188
22.8%
298
24.1%
348
30.3%
282
31.5%
140
25.9%
1256
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.0%
26
1.4%
20
1.7%
16
4.0%
18
1.9%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 44.4%
363
39.4%
454
33.3%
622
44.3%
469
38.9%
1908
No 21.5%
176
25.3%
292
32.4%
605
19.0%
201
26.0%
1274
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.2%
25
2.0%
37
1.8%
19
2.0%
98
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 33.5%
826
34.9%
388
52.2%
47
56.5%
469
44.7%
165
38.9%
1895
No 30.8%
760
28.9%
322
11.1%
10
11.2%
93
22.0%
81
26.0%
1266
Don't know 2.3%
56
2.3%
26
3.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
2.0%
95
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 41.7%
1576
26.9%
193
34.2%
139
38.9%
1908
No 23.2%
876
39.6%
284
28.0%
114
26.0%
1274
Don't know 2.0%
75
2.2%
16
1.7%
7
2.0%
98
No answer 0.3%
12
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 51.1%
729
50.4%
326
40.3%
209
34.4%
262
30.4%
63
26.5%
250
40.8%
1839
No 15.5%
222
16.7%
108
21.2%
110
28.5%
217
35.3%
73
38.4%
362
24.2%
1092
Don't know 1.8%
25
1.9%
12
2.1%
11
2.1%
16
2.4%
5
2.2%
21
2.0%
90
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share