General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.14
Yes 352 7.2% 39.9% -.29
No 2887 58.9% 98.8% .55
Don't know 47 1% 99.8% 5.63
No answer 10 .2% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 8.8%
188
5.9%
164
7.2%
352
No 58.3%
1243
59.4%
1644
58.9%
2887
Don't know 0.9%
19
1.0%
28
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 10.8%
83
10.8%
64
5.7%
100
7.5%
51
4.4%
43
7.2%
341
No 53.7%
413
57.9%
342
59.9%
1046
61.9%
419
60.1%
582
59.0%
2802
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.0%
6
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.9%
42
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 9.8%
72
8.3%
108
6.5%
94
6.1%
57
4.0%
18
7.2%
349
No 56.2%
412
57.8%
755
58.9%
849
62.6%
583
57.3%
255
58.8%
2854
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
8
1.0%
14
1.1%
10
2.2%
10
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 8.1%
66
6.9%
79
5.7%
107
9.4%
100
7.2%
352
No 57.2%
468
59.6%
687
61.4%
1148
55.1%
584
58.9%
2887
Don't know 2.6%
21
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
1.0%
47
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 4.9%
120
4.9%
54
7.8%
7
15.5%
129
10.3%
38
7.2%
348
No 61.1%
1505
60.7%
676
53.3%
48
51.9%
431
56.1%
207
58.9%
2867
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.8%
9
4.4%
4
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
0.9%
46
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 8.1%
304
3.5%
25
5.7%
23
7.2%
352
No 57.9%
2188
65.3%
469
56.5%
230
58.9%
2887
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.1%
1
1.7%
7
1.0%
47
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 12.0%
171
8.8%
57
5.0%
26
5.3%
40
6.3%
13
3.9%
37
7.6%
344
No 55.4%
791
59.0%
382
57.3%
297
59.0%
449
60.9%
126
62.8%
592
58.5%
2637
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.2%
8
1.4%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
1.0%
44
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share