General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.14
Yes 359 7.3% 40.1% -.29
No 2880 58.8% 98.8% .56
Don't know 50 1% 99.9% 5.65
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 8.5%
182
6.4%
177
7.3%
359
No 58.5%
1246
59.0%
1634
58.8%
2880
Don't know 1.1%
23
1.0%
27
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 11.4%
88
10.7%
63
5.6%
97
8.4%
57
4.4%
43
7.3%
348
No 53.2%
409
58.2%
344
60.3%
1052
60.6%
410
60.2%
583
58.9%
2798
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
0.9%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 10.9%
80
8.2%
107
6.6%
95
5.7%
53
4.9%
22
7.4%
357
No 55.0%
403
57.8%
755
59.1%
851
62.9%
586
56.4%
251
58.6%
2846
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
1.3%
12
2.2%
10
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 8.4%
69
6.9%
80
6.0%
113
9.2%
97
7.3%
359
No 57.7%
472
59.5%
686
60.8%
1137
55.2%
585
58.8%
2880
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
0.8%
9
1.0%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 5.2%
128
4.6%
51
7.8%
7
16.1%
134
10.0%
37
7.3%
357
No 60.6%
1495
61.3%
682
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
56.4%
208
58.8%
2860
Don't know 0.9%
23
0.5%
6
3.3%
3
1.3%
11
1.1%
4
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 8.2%
308
3.1%
22
7.1%
29
7.3%
359
No 57.8%
2184
65.3%
469
55.8%
227
58.8%
2880
Don't know 1.1%
42
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 12.1%
173
8.7%
56
5.6%
29
4.6%
35
6.3%
13
4.8%
45
7.8%
351
No 55.4%
791
59.4%
384
57.3%
297
59.1%
450
61.4%
127
61.7%
582
58.4%
2631
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
11
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share