General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.04
Yes 578 11.8% 44.5% -.26
No 2631 53.7% 98.2% .52
Don't know 75 1.5% 99.8% 5.17
No answer 12 .2% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Yes 14.1%
300
10.0%
278
11.8%
578
No 52.4%
1116
54.7%
1515
53.7%
2631
Don't know 1.5%
32
1.6%
43
1.5%
75
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Yes 19.0%
146
15.2%
90
9.6%
167
12.0%
81
7.6%
74
11.7%
558
No 44.5%
342
53.0%
313
55.3%
966
57.0%
386
56.4%
547
53.7%
2554
Don't know 2.3%
18
1.5%
9
1.5%
27
0.9%
6
1.1%
11
1.5%
71
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Yes 15.8%
116
10.9%
142
10.3%
148
13.0%
121
9.9%
44
11.8%
571
No 49.7%
364
54.7%
714
55.0%
792
55.2%
514
49.4%
220
53.6%
2604
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.1%
14
1.2%
17
1.6%
15
4.0%
18
1.5%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Yes 13.4%
110
10.5%
121
9.9%
186
15.2%
161
11.8%
578
No 51.3%
420
55.2%
636
56.8%
1063
48.3%
512
53.7%
2631
Don't know 3.1%
25
1.5%
17
0.9%
17
1.5%
16
1.5%
75
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Yes 8.5%
210
8.4%
93
14.4%
13
24.3%
202
15.2%
56
11.8%
574
No 56.6%
1396
57.1%
635
46.7%
42
42.8%
355
50.4%
186
53.7%
2614
Don't know 1.5%
38
1.0%
11
5.6%
5
1.7%
14
1.4%
5
1.5%
73
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Yes 12.9%
486
7.4%
53
9.6%
39
11.8%
578
No 52.5%
1982
60.7%
436
52.3%
213
53.7%
2631
Don't know 1.7%
63
0.7%
5
1.7%
7
1.5%
75
No answer 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Yes 18.9%
270
14.1%
91
9.7%
50
7.9%
60
9.7%
20
7.4%
70
12.5%
561
No 47.8%
683
53.0%
343
52.5%
272
55.8%
425
56.5%
117
58.5%
552
53.1%
2392
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.9%
12
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.5%
14
1.6%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share