General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.75
Yes 2169 44.3% 77.4% -.06
No 956 19.5% 96.9% .64
Don't know 149 3% 99.9% 4.82
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 48.1%
1024
41.3%
1145
44.3%
2169
No 15.5%
330
22.6%
626
19.5%
956
Don't know 2.7%
57
3.3%
92
3.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 42.7%
328
41.6%
246
44.6%
778
45.2%
306
48.8%
473
44.8%
2131
No 21.7%
167
19.5%
115
20.0%
350
18.3%
124
15.5%
150
19.1%
906
Don't know 2.9%
22
2.9%
17
3.0%
53
2.7%
18
2.3%
22
2.8%
132
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 44.1%
323
44.6%
583
47.5%
685
41.3%
385
40.4%
180
44.4%
2156
No 22.1%
162
19.8%
259
17.4%
251
18.9%
176
21.3%
95
19.4%
943
Don't know 2.6%
19
2.6%
34
2.8%
41
2.7%
25
6.5%
29
3.0%
148
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 41.3%
338
47.1%
543
41.6%
777
48.3%
511
44.3%
2169
No 22.5%
184
16.4%
189
21.1%
395
17.7%
187
19.5%
955
Don't know 4.0%
33
3.0%
35
3.0%
56
2.4%
25
3.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 44.7%
1101
39.0%
434
52.2%
47
50.7%
421
41.5%
153
44.3%
2156
No 18.9%
465
25.0%
278
15.6%
14
13.9%
115
21.4%
79
19.5%
951
Don't know 2.8%
68
3.6%
40
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
4.3%
16
3.0%
146
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 48.7%
1838
29.8%
214
28.7%
117
44.3%
2169
No 15.5%
584
32.2%
231
34.6%
141
19.5%
956
Don't know 2.6%
98
4.3%
31
4.9%
20
3.0%
149
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 48.2%
688
46.5%
301
43.8%
227
37.6%
286
51.2%
106
41.7%
393
44.4%
2001
No 15.8%
225
17.0%
110
21.6%
112
25.6%
195
18.8%
39
21.1%
199
19.5%
880
Don't know 3.1%
44
2.8%
18
3.1%
16
2.4%
18
3.4%
7
2.9%
27
2.9%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share