General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.1
Yes 269 5.5% 38.6% -.3
No 2933 59.8% 98.4% .5
Don't know 73 1.5% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 5.8%
123
5.3%
146
5.5%
269
No 59.1%
1259
60.4%
1674
59.8%
2933
Don't know 1.4%
29
1.6%
44
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 4.4%
34
5.4%
32
5.0%
88
6.2%
42
6.4%
62
5.4%
258
No 61.6%
474
57.2%
338
61.2%
1068
58.9%
399
59.0%
572
60.0%
2851
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.4%
8
1.5%
26
1.0%
7
1.1%
11
1.3%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 5.5%
40
4.7%
62
4.4%
64
5.9%
55
10.3%
46
5.5%
267
No 62.3%
457
61.2%
799
62.1%
895
55.2%
514
54.6%
243
59.9%
2908
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.1%
15
1.2%
18
1.8%
17
3.4%
15
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 4.3%
35
4.7%
54
7.0%
131
4.6%
49
5.5%
269
No 61.5%
503
60.5%
698
57.0%
1065
62.9%
666
59.8%
2932
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.3%
15
1.8%
33
0.8%
8
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 5.9%
146
5.9%
66
6.7%
6
4.2%
35
4.1%
15
5.5%
268
No 59.0%
1454
60.1%
669
61.1%
55
61.8%
513
61.2%
226
59.9%
2917
Don't know 1.4%
35
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
1.4%
69
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 5.2%
198
5.0%
36
8.6%
35
5.5%
269
No 60.3%
2277
58.9%
423
57.2%
233
59.8%
2933
Don't know 1.2%
45
2.5%
18
2.5%
10
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 4.1%
59
4.0%
26
5.8%
30
6.8%
52
8.7%
18
6.7%
63
5.5%
248
No 61.5%
878
61.2%
396
61.4%
318
57.6%
438
64.3%
133
57.5%
542
60.1%
2705
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
1.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share