General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Was [your father] self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 829 16.9% 16.9% -1.45
Self-employed 1001 20.4% 37.3% -.5
Someone else 3016 61.5% 98.9% .45
Don't know 38 .8% 99.7% 6.15
No answer 17 .3% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.6%
332
17.9%
497
16.9%
829
Self-employed 21.1%
450
19.9%
551
20.4%
1001
Someone else 62.2%
1325
61.0%
1691
61.5%
3016
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
21
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.1%
147
16.1%
95
18.3%
319
14.3%
97
13.2%
128
16.5%
786
Self-employed 17.7%
136
20.5%
121
20.2%
352
21.7%
147
22.9%
222
20.6%
978
Someone else 62.4%
480
63.3%
374
60.6%
1058
62.0%
420
62.7%
608
61.9%
2940
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
1.5%
10
0.8%
8
0.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
178
18.5%
241
17.1%
247
11.5%
107
10.8%
48
16.9%
821
Self-employed 16.0%
117
18.3%
239
18.8%
271
23.6%
220
33.0%
147
20.5%
994
Someone else 57.6%
422
62.1%
811
63.2%
911
64.4%
600
55.5%
247
61.6%
2991
Don't know 1.8%
13
0.8%
10
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.6%
136
14.7%
169
19.2%
359
15.6%
165
16.9%
829
Self-employed 21.0%
172
19.4%
224
20.4%
382
21.0%
222
20.4%
1000
Someone else 61.1%
500
64.8%
747
59.4%
1110
62.2%
659
61.6%
3016
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
16
0.5%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.8%
8
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.3%
427
14.9%
166
8.9%
8
17.6%
146
20.6%
76
16.9%
823
Self-employed 19.5%
480
22.0%
245
41.1%
37
20.0%
166
18.2%
67
20.4%
995
Someone else 62.3%
1536
62.5%
696
50.0%
45
61.0%
506
58.3%
215
61.6%
2998
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.2%
497
36.4%
261
17.4%
71
16.9%
829
Self-employed 21.7%
821
10.7%
77
25.3%
103
20.4%
1001
Someone else 64.1%
2420
51.4%
369
55.8%
227
61.5%
3016
Don't know 0.7%
26
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.2%
260
15.6%
101
16.8%
87
18.5%
141
15.9%
33
14.5%
137
16.9%
759
Self-employed 18.3%
262
19.0%
123
19.3%
100
23.5%
179
17.9%
37
22.3%
210
20.2%
911
Someone else 62.2%
888
64.5%
417
62.7%
325
57.2%
435
65.2%
135
62.2%
587
61.9%
2787
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.8%
34
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share