General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.04
Yes 435 8.9% 42% -.28
No 2746 56% 98% .48
Don't know 91 1.9% 99.9% 5.02
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 8.4%
180
9.2%
255
8.9%
435
No 56.0%
1193
56.1%
1553
56.0%
2746
Don't know 1.7%
36
2.0%
55
1.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 7.9%
61
8.0%
47
8.6%
150
8.3%
56
10.4%
101
8.7%
415
No 57.5%
442
54.7%
323
57.3%
1000
55.8%
378
54.7%
530
56.3%
2673
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.4%
8
1.8%
31
2.1%
14
1.4%
14
1.7%
79
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 10.5%
77
6.4%
83
9.0%
130
8.0%
75
15.1%
67
8.9%
432
No 56.8%
416
58.7%
766
57.0%
821
53.9%
502
49.0%
218
56.1%
2723
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.1%
27
1.8%
26
0.9%
8
3.8%
17
1.9%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 10.1%
83
8.2%
94
8.9%
166
8.7%
92
8.9%
435
No 55.1%
451
56.5%
651
54.8%
1024
58.5%
619
56.0%
2745
Don't know 2.6%
21
1.8%
21
2.0%
37
1.1%
12
1.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 8.9%
219
10.3%
115
10.0%
9
7.3%
61
7.9%
29
8.9%
433
No 55.7%
1373
55.3%
616
56.7%
51
58.2%
483
55.8%
206
56.1%
2729
Don't know 1.7%
41
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
3.5%
13
1.8%
89
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 7.5%
282
11.4%
82
17.4%
71
8.9%
435
No 57.6%
2174
52.8%
379
47.4%
193
56.0%
2746
Don't know 1.6%
62
2.1%
15
3.4%
14
1.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 7.8%
111
6.8%
44
8.5%
44
11.3%
86
11.1%
23
10.1%
95
8.9%
403
No 57.5%
821
57.2%
370
58.3%
302
52.6%
400
60.9%
126
54.1%
510
56.2%
2529
Don't know 1.7%
24
2.2%
14
1.7%
9
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
1.5%
14
1.7%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share