General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attempting to escape from custody?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.75
Yes 2279 46.5% 79.6% -.04
No 855 17.4% 97.1% .68
Don't know 138 2.8% 99.9% 4.96
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 49.5%
1054
44.2%
1225
46.5%
2279
No 14.4%
307
19.8%
548
17.4%
855
Don't know 2.3%
49
3.2%
89
2.8%
138
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 42.8%
329
44.2%
261
47.1%
822
48.6%
329
50.2%
486
46.9%
2227
No 20.5%
158
19.0%
112
17.6%
308
14.8%
100
14.1%
137
17.2%
815
Don't know 3.8%
29
0.8%
5
3.0%
52
2.7%
18
2.3%
22
2.7%
126
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 46.4%
340
44.9%
586
47.5%
685
47.1%
439
48.1%
214
46.6%
2264
No 20.1%
147
19.4%
253
17.2%
248
13.4%
125
15.7%
70
17.4%
843
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.8%
37
3.1%
44
2.1%
20
4.5%
20
2.8%
138
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 43.9%
359
48.8%
563
45.5%
851
47.8%
506
46.5%
2279
No 20.0%
164
15.5%
179
16.8%
314
18.6%
197
17.4%
854
Don't know 3.8%
31
2.1%
24
3.4%
63
1.9%
20
2.8%
138
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 47.9%
1181
45.2%
503
54.4%
49
47.1%
391
38.8%
143
46.6%
2267
No 15.9%
392
19.1%
213
11.1%
10
17.2%
143
24.7%
91
17.4%
849
Don't know 2.5%
61
3.2%
36
2.2%
2
2.9%
24
3.5%
13
2.8%
136
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 49.7%
1876
33.7%
242
39.6%
161
46.5%
2279
No 14.5%
547
29.4%
211
23.8%
97
17.4%
855
Don't know 2.5%
96
3.2%
23
4.7%
19
2.8%
138
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 46.5%
664
46.7%
302
49.0%
254
43.6%
332
54.6%
113
46.1%
435
46.6%
2100
No 17.7%
253
16.7%
108
17.0%
88
19.4%
148
15.9%
33
16.4%
155
17.4%
785
Don't know 2.7%
39
2.9%
19
2.5%
13
2.4%
18
2.9%
6
3.1%
29
2.8%
124
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share