General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.86
Yes 2839 57.9% 91% .18
No 386 7.9% 98.9% 1.23
Not sure 50 1% 99.9% 7.49
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Yes 58.7%
1250
57.4%
1589
57.9%
2839
No 6.7%
143
8.8%
243
7.9%
386
Not sure 0.8%
18
1.2%
32
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Yes 56.4%
434
55.2%
326
59.3%
1036
58.5%
396
59.1%
573
58.2%
2765
No 9.6%
74
8.1%
48
7.3%
128
6.9%
47
6.6%
64
7.6%
361
Not sure 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.0%
18
0.7%
5
0.9%
9
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Yes 58.8%
431
58.3%
761
59.2%
853
56.0%
522
57.1%
254
58.1%
2821
No 9.0%
66
7.6%
99
7.8%
112
5.9%
55
10.1%
45
7.8%
377
Not sure 1.1%
8
1.2%
16
0.8%
12
1.0%
9
1.1%
5
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Yes 56.0%
458
59.4%
685
56.8%
1063
59.8%
633
57.9%
2839
No 9.9%
81
6.6%
76
7.8%
146
7.7%
82
7.9%
385
Not sure 2.0%
16
0.5%
6
1.1%
20
0.8%
8
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Yes 58.5%
1442
56.6%
630
62.2%
56
58.9%
489
55.3%
204
58.0%
2821
No 6.8%
168
10.2%
113
5.6%
5
7.1%
59
10.6%
39
7.9%
384
Not sure 1.0%
25
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.4%
5
1.0%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Yes 60.5%
2285
49.2%
353
49.4%
201
57.9%
2839
No 5.6%
211
14.6%
105
17.2%
70
7.9%
386
Not sure 0.6%
24
2.6%
19
1.7%
7
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Yes 58.4%
834
59.0%
382
60.6%
314
55.7%
424
63.3%
131
55.9%
527
58.0%
2612
No 7.8%
111
6.2%
40
7.7%
40
9.6%
73
8.7%
18
8.2%
77
8.0%
359
Not sure 0.8%
12
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
15
0.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share