General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.16
Yes 1080 22% 56.2% -.12
No 2132 43.5% 99.7% .92
Don't know 14 .3% 100% 7.14
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 13.0%
276
29.0%
804
22.0%
1080
No 52.6%
1120
36.5%
1012
43.5%
2132
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 23.7%
182
22.0%
130
21.0%
366
19.8%
134
24.5%
237
22.1%
1049
No 42.7%
328
44.3%
262
44.3%
774
43.6%
295
43.0%
417
43.7%
2076
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 22.5%
165
21.1%
276
20.7%
299
22.4%
209
27.0%
120
22.0%
1069
No 41.9%
307
44.6%
582
44.7%
644
44.2%
412
39.3%
175
43.6%
2120
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 20.2%
165
20.6%
237
25.2%
471
19.5%
206
22.0%
1079
No 43.0%
352
45.2%
521
40.7%
762
46.9%
497
43.5%
2132
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 24.0%
592
20.6%
229
23.3%
21
17.6%
146
23.0%
85
22.0%
1073
No 42.5%
1048
44.9%
500
41.1%
37
45.5%
378
42.0%
155
43.5%
2118
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 20.6%
778
26.7%
192
27.0%
110
22.0%
1080
No 45.1%
1704
36.9%
265
40.0%
163
43.5%
2132
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 19.3%
275
18.4%
119
23.2%
120
24.0%
183
22.7%
47
24.7%
233
21.7%
977
No 44.7%
638
45.6%
295
44.2%
229
44.8%
341
35.7%
74
41.7%
393
43.7%
1970
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share