General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.19
Yes 1098 22.4% 56.5% -.12
No 2060 42% 98.6% .94
Refused 61 1.2% 99.8% 2
Don't know 9 .2% 100% 7.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes 27.7%
591
18.3%
507
22.4%
1098
No 36.0%
767
46.7%
1293
42.0%
2060
Refused 1.8%
38
0.8%
23
1.2%
61
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes 13.9%
107
16.2%
96
22.6%
395
24.2%
164
32.9%
319
22.7%
1081
No 52.0%
400
49.4%
292
41.9%
731
37.8%
256
32.4%
314
41.9%
1993
Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.9%
16
1.6%
11
2.3%
22
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes 13.1%
96
20.3%
265
23.7%
341
30.5%
284
23.8%
106
22.5%
1092
No 51.2%
375
44.4%
580
40.3%
581
34.2%
319
42.2%
188
42.1%
2043
Refused 0.1%
1
1.3%
17
1.2%
17
2.1%
20
1.1%
5
1.2%
60
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes 13.9%
114
25.6%
295
25.0%
467
21.0%
222
22.4%
1098
No 49.6%
406
39.1%
451
39.5%
738
43.8%
464
42.0%
2059
Refused 0.4%
3
1.2%
14
1.6%
29
1.4%
15
1.2%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes 26.5%
654
19.0%
212
11.1%
10
18.4%
153
17.3%
64
22.5%
1093
No 38.5%
949
45.9%
511
54.4%
49
44.0%
365
46.6%
172
42.0%
2046
Refused 1.5%
38
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.2%
59
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes 26.0%
981
11.8%
85
7.9%
32
22.4%
1098
No 38.5%
1452
51.5%
370
58.5%
238
42.0%
2060
Refused 1.3%
50
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
1.2%
61
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes 20.3%
290
23.0%
149
21.2%
110
23.0%
175
19.8%
41
24.7%
233
22.2%
998
No 42.8%
611
39.7%
257
45.2%
234
44.9%
342
37.7%
78
40.5%
382
42.3%
1904
Refused 1.1%
16
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share