General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

IF 'YES' TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1679 34.3% 34.3% -1.23
Yes 674 13.8% 48% -.21
No 2461 50.2% 98.2% .81
Refused 77 1.6% 99.8% 1.83
Don't know 10 .2% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
734
34.1%
945
34.3%
1679
Yes 17.4%
370
11.0%
304
13.8%
674
No 45.9%
979
53.5%
1482
50.2%
2461
Refused 2.2%
47
1.1%
30
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
258
33.8%
200
34.5%
602
36.2%
245
32.4%
314
34.1%
1619
Yes 8.8%
68
9.0%
53
14.1%
247
15.5%
105
19.7%
191
14.0%
664
No 57.0%
438
56.3%
333
49.8%
870
45.8%
310
45.1%
437
50.3%
2388
Refused 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
21
2.4%
16
2.6%
25
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.8%
501
33.0%
308
32.8%
146
34.2%
1659
Yes 8.6%
63
12.4%
162
13.6%
196
20.4%
190
13.3%
59
13.8%
670
No 55.3%
405
51.8%
676
49.9%
719
44.0%
410
52.6%
234
50.3%
2444
Refused 0.4%
3
1.6%
21
1.5%
21
2.5%
23
1.3%
6
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.9%
391
34.0%
635
33.8%
358
34.3%
1679
Yes 7.1%
58
13.4%
155
17.0%
318
13.5%
143
13.8%
674
No 56.1%
459
50.6%
583
47.2%
883
50.5%
535
50.2%
2460
Refused 0.5%
4
1.7%
20
1.7%
32
2.0%
21
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
822
34.1%
380
34.4%
31
36.6%
304
35.0%
129
34.2%
1666
Yes 16.2%
399
11.0%
122
7.8%
7
12.0%
100
11.1%
41
13.7%
669
No 48.2%
1189
53.8%
599
57.8%
52
50.1%
416
51.8%
191
50.3%
2447
Refused 2.0%
49
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.5%
75
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
1290
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.3%
1679
Yes 15.6%
588
9.2%
66
4.9%
20
13.8%
674
No 48.3%
1824
53.9%
387
61.4%
250
50.2%
2461
Refused 1.7%
65
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
510
35.9%
232
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.5%
316
34.4%
1549
Yes 12.3%
175
16.5%
107
13.5%
70
14.7%
112
14.0%
29
12.5%
118
13.6%
611
No 50.5%
721
46.1%
298
52.3%
271
53.0%
403
42.5%
88
52.1%
491
50.4%
2272
Refused 1.3%
19
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.6%
15
1.4%
64
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share