General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

IF 'YES' TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1679 34.3% 34.3% -1.23
Yes 647 13.2% 47.5% -.21
No 2488 50.8% 98.2% .8
Refused 77 1.6% 99.8% 1.82
Don't know 10 .2% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
734
34.1%
945
34.3%
1679
Yes 18.1%
385
9.5%
262
13.2%
647
No 45.2%
964
55.0%
1524
50.8%
2488
Refused 2.2%
47
1.1%
30
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
258
33.8%
200
34.5%
602
36.2%
245
32.4%
314
34.1%
1619
Yes 8.3%
64
9.6%
57
12.5%
218
15.1%
102
20.0%
194
13.4%
635
No 57.5%
442
55.7%
329
51.5%
899
46.2%
313
44.8%
434
50.9%
2417
Refused 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
21
2.4%
16
2.6%
25
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.8%
501
33.0%
308
32.8%
146
34.2%
1659
Yes 6.8%
50
11.8%
154
14.9%
214
18.8%
175
11.7%
52
13.3%
645
No 57.0%
418
52.4%
684
48.6%
701
45.6%
425
54.2%
241
50.8%
2469
Refused 0.4%
3
1.6%
21
1.5%
21
2.5%
23
1.3%
6
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.9%
391
34.0%
635
33.8%
358
34.3%
1679
Yes 7.9%
65
17.8%
205
13.8%
258
11.2%
119
13.2%
647
No 55.3%
452
46.2%
533
50.4%
943
52.8%
559
50.8%
2487
Refused 0.5%
4
1.7%
20
1.7%
32
2.0%
21
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
822
34.1%
380
34.4%
31
36.6%
304
35.0%
129
34.2%
1666
Yes 15.7%
386
11.0%
122
6.7%
6
11.8%
98
8.9%
33
13.3%
645
No 48.8%
1202
53.8%
599
58.9%
53
50.4%
418
53.9%
199
50.8%
2471
Refused 2.0%
49
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.5%
75
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
1290
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.3%
1679
Yes 16.0%
603
4.6%
33
2.7%
11
13.2%
647
No 47.9%
1809
58.5%
420
63.6%
259
50.8%
2488
Refused 1.7%
65
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
510
35.9%
232
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.5%
316
34.4%
1549
Yes 12.6%
180
13.3%
86
12.5%
65
14.7%
112
11.1%
23
12.9%
122
13.1%
588
No 50.1%
716
49.3%
319
53.3%
276
53.0%
403
45.4%
94
51.6%
487
51.0%
2295
Refused 1.3%
19
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.6%
15
1.4%
64
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share