General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3742 76.4% 76.4% -.49
Yes 753 15.4% 91.7% .98
No 341 7% 98.7% 2.45
Refused 63 1.3% 100% 3.92
Don't know 2 0% 100% 11.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1502
80.9%
2240
76.4%
3742
Yes 25.9%
552
7.3%
201
15.4%
753
No 1.7%
37
11.0%
304
7.0%
341
Refused 1.8%
39
0.9%
24
1.3%
63
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.6%
658
83.2%
492
76.5%
1335
74.2%
502
64.8%
628
76.1%
3615
Yes 9.4%
72
10.3%
61
15.3%
268
17.6%
119
22.5%
218
15.5%
738
No 4.6%
35
5.9%
35
7.2%
126
6.5%
44
10.2%
99
7.1%
339
Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.9%
16
1.8%
12
2.4%
23
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
636
78.4%
1024
75.2%
1083
67.4%
628
75.1%
334
76.3%
3705
Yes 7.4%
54
12.6%
165
15.9%
229
23.0%
214
19.3%
86
15.4%
748
No 5.7%
42
7.5%
98
7.7%
111
7.4%
69
4.5%
20
7.0%
340
Refused 0.1%
1
1.4%
18
1.2%
18
2.1%
20
1.1%
5
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.7%
701
73.2%
844
73.5%
1374
77.6%
822
76.3%
3741
Yes 8.7%
71
17.0%
196
17.6%
330
14.7%
156
15.4%
753
No 5.3%
43
8.5%
98
7.2%
135
6.1%
65
7.0%
341
Refused 0.4%
3
1.3%
15
1.6%
29
1.5%
16
1.3%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
1773
80.1%
892
88.9%
80
80.6%
669
81.6%
301
76.3%
3715
Yes 18.3%
452
11.7%
130
7.8%
7
14.7%
122
10.0%
37
15.4%
748
No 8.1%
199
7.4%
82
3.3%
3
3.6%
30
7.3%
27
7.0%
341
Refused 1.6%
40
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.7%
2745
87.5%
628
90.7%
369
76.4%
3742
Yes 17.7%
670
9.5%
68
3.7%
15
15.4%
753
No 8.2%
308
2.2%
16
4.2%
17
7.0%
341
Refused 1.4%
52
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
1.3%
63
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
1122
75.6%
489
77.8%
403
76.0%
578
79.2%
164
74.1%
699
76.7%
3455
Yes 15.1%
215
17.0%
110
15.1%
78
15.0%
114
13.0%
27
16.3%
154
15.5%
698
No 5.2%
74
6.0%
39
6.0%
31
8.0%
61
6.8%
14
8.3%
78
6.6%
297
Refused 1.1%
16
1.4%
9
1.2%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.2%
53
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share