General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you or your spouse go hunting?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.26
Yes, respondent does 342 7% 41.1% -.72
Yes, spouse does 142 2.9% 44% -.19
Yes, both do 46 .9% 45% .34
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 2697 55% 100% .87
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes, respondent does 13.9%
297
1.6%
45
7.0%
342
Yes, spouse does 0.2%
5
4.9%
137
2.9%
142
Yes, both do 1.2%
25
0.8%
21
0.9%
46
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 50.3%
1072
58.7%
1625
55.0%
2697
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes, respondent does 4.8%
37
4.2%
25
7.4%
129
7.1%
48
9.9%
96
7.0%
335
Yes, spouse does 1.0%
8
2.9%
17
2.9%
50
2.7%
18
4.7%
46
2.9%
139
Yes, both do 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
14
1.3%
9
1.5%
15
0.9%
45
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 60.3%
464
58.5%
346
54.5%
952
52.7%
357
51.6%
500
55.1%
2619
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes, respondent does 7.6%
56
7.3%
95
7.4%
106
6.8%
63
4.7%
21
7.0%
341
Yes, spouse does 1.2%
9
3.8%
49
4.0%
57
2.1%
20
1.1%
5
2.9%
140
Yes, both do 1.1%
8
1.4%
18
0.9%
13
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.9%
46
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 54.6%
400
53.5%
699
53.4%
769
57.4%
535
61.3%
273
55.1%
2676
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes, respondent does 3.9%
32
8.5%
98
7.0%
131
7.6%
81
7.0%
342
Yes, spouse does 2.2%
18
3.6%
42
2.7%
50
3.0%
32
2.9%
142
Yes, both do 0.1%
1
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
1.3%
14
0.9%
46
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 57.7%
472
53.0%
611
55.4%
1036
54.5%
577
55.0%
2696
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes, respondent does 8.0%
196
5.3%
59
2.2%
2
7.5%
62
5.7%
21
7.0%
340
Yes, spouse does 3.7%
90
3.1%
34
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
2.9%
142
Yes, both do 1.5%
36
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
46
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 53.7%
1323
57.3%
638
61.1%
55
54.6%
453
56.6%
209
55.0%
2678
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes, respondent does 8.0%
302
3.2%
23
4.2%
17
7.0%
342
Yes, spouse does 3.6%
136
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
2.9%
142
Yes, both do 1.2%
44
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
46
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 53.2%
2009
60.6%
435
62.2%
253
55.0%
2697
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes, respondent does 7.1%
101
9.1%
59
8.5%
44
7.4%
56
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
7.1%
322
Yes, spouse does 1.4%
20
1.2%
8
2.9%
15
3.4%
26
3.9%
8
5.0%
47
2.8%
124
Yes, both do 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.4%
11
2.9%
6
0.6%
6
0.9%
41
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 55.3%
790
52.9%
342
55.6%
288
56.8%
432
46.9%
97
55.6%
524
54.9%
2473
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share