General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper: every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Everyday
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.03
Everyday 1033 21.1% 53.8% -.46
Few times a week 664 13.5% 67.4% .11
Once a week 506 10.3% 77.7% .68
Less than once a week 503 10.3% 88% 1.25
Never 590 12% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Everyday 22.8%
486
19.7%
547
21.1%
1033
Few times a week 13.5%
288
13.6%
376
13.5%
664
Once a week 9.6%
204
10.9%
302
10.3%
506
Less than once a week 10.0%
213
10.5%
290
10.3%
503
Never 12.2%
261
11.9%
329
12.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Everyday 24.2%
186
22.7%
134
19.5%
341
21.6%
146
20.5%
199
21.2%
1006
Few times a week 11.1%
85
16.8%
99
14.1%
246
13.9%
94
12.8%
124
13.6%
648
Once a week 9.0%
69
9.5%
56
10.9%
191
12.9%
87
9.2%
89
10.4%
492
Less than once a week 10.7%
82
9.8%
58
10.9%
191
10.2%
69
9.1%
88
10.3%
488
Never 11.3%
87
11.0%
65
11.2%
195
11.5%
78
13.9%
135
11.8%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Everyday 8.3%
61
14.7%
192
20.4%
294
32.2%
300
39.3%
175
21.0%
1022
Few times a week 15.0%
110
15.8%
207
13.1%
189
12.4%
116
7.4%
33
13.5%
655
Once a week 12.3%
90
11.8%
154
10.1%
145
8.6%
80
7.2%
32
10.3%
501
Less than once a week 16.1%
118
11.9%
155
10.9%
157
6.2%
58
2.0%
9
10.2%
497
Never 14.9%
109
12.7%
166
12.1%
175
10.5%
98
8.1%
36
12.0%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Everyday 26.0%
213
22.8%
263
18.3%
343
20.2%
214
21.1%
1033
Few times a week 14.1%
115
12.3%
142
14.9%
279
12.1%
128
13.6%
664
Once a week 9.9%
81
11.4%
131
11.0%
206
8.3%
88
10.3%
506
Less than once a week 9.2%
75
10.6%
122
10.5%
196
10.4%
110
10.3%
503
Never 9.0%
74
10.2%
118
13.2%
247
14.3%
151
12.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Everyday 20.4%
503
23.4%
260
25.6%
23
20.2%
168
18.7%
69
21.0%
1023
Few times a week 14.2%
349
12.8%
143
13.3%
12
13.6%
113
12.5%
46
13.6%
663
Once a week 11.0%
271
10.8%
120
7.8%
7
8.2%
68
9.8%
36
10.3%
502
Less than once a week 9.9%
245
8.1%
90
12.2%
11
12.8%
106
12.7%
47
10.3%
499
Never 11.4%
280
11.4%
127
7.8%
7
14.2%
118
14.1%
52
12.0%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Everyday 22.2%
837
17.7%
127
17.0%
69
21.1%
1033
Few times a week 13.1%
494
16.3%
117
13.0%
53
13.5%
664
Once a week 10.1%
380
11.1%
80
11.3%
46
10.3%
506
Less than once a week 10.2%
385
12.8%
92
6.4%
26
10.3%
503
Never 11.7%
443
11.3%
81
16.2%
66
12.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Everyday 19.7%
282
21.0%
136
19.5%
101
18.9%
144
23.7%
49
25.5%
240
21.1%
952
Few times a week 11.1%
159
15.8%
102
14.7%
76
15.9%
121
11.6%
24
14.1%
133
13.7%
615
Once a week 9.7%
138
10.4%
67
9.7%
50
11.6%
88
12.1%
25
10.3%
97
10.3%
465
Less than once a week 12.2%
174
11.4%
74
9.8%
51
8.8%
67
9.7%
20
8.6%
81
10.4%
467
Never 15.8%
225
10.8%
70
10.4%
54
10.1%
77
11.1%
23
9.1%
86
11.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share