General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone?
  1) No phone
  2) Refused
  3) Phone in home
  4) Phone elsewhere
  6) Cell phone
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone 37 .8% .8% -2.07
Refused 114 2.3% 3.1% -1.36
Phone in home 2998 61.2% 64.3% -.66
Phone elsewhere 243 5% 69.2% .04
Cell phone 1505 30.7% 99.9% 1.45
No answer 4 .1% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone 1.0%
21
0.6%
16
0.8%
37
Refused 2.6%
55
2.1%
59
2.3%
114
Phone in home 57.8%
1232
63.8%
1766
61.2%
2998
Phone elsewhere 5.2%
110
4.8%
133
5.0%
243
Cell phone 33.4%
711
28.7%
794
30.7%
1505
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No phone 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
17
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.8%
36
Refused 1.7%
13
1.4%
8
2.5%
44
2.5%
17
2.2%
21
2.2%
103
Phone in home 58.0%
446
58.4%
345
61.0%
1065
62.9%
426
64.4%
624
61.2%
2906
Phone elsewhere 5.5%
42
6.1%
36
4.1%
71
5.3%
36
5.8%
56
5.1%
241
Cell phone 33.9%
261
33.3%
197
31.4%
549
28.8%
195
26.8%
260
30.8%
1462
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
No phone 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
12
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
36
Refused 2.2%
16
2.5%
32
2.2%
32
1.6%
15
3.6%
16
2.3%
111
Phone in home 27.0%
198
51.2%
669
65.4%
942
81.2%
757
90.6%
403
61.1%
2969
Phone elsewhere 5.2%
38
5.4%
71
6.8%
98
2.9%
27
1.1%
5
4.9%
239
Cell phone 65.2%
478
40.0%
522
24.7%
356
13.4%
125
3.8%
17
30.8%
1498
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No phone 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
1.6%
17
0.8%
37
Refused 2.2%
18
2.4%
28
2.1%
40
2.6%
28
2.3%
114
Phone in home 67.6%
553
64.6%
745
60.8%
1137
53.1%
562
61.2%
2997
Phone elsewhere 5.5%
45
4.8%
55
4.2%
79
6.0%
64
5.0%
243
Cell phone 23.7%
194
27.8%
321
32.2%
602
36.6%
388
30.7%
1505
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone 0.7%
18
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
35
Refused 1.7%
41
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
3.7%
31
3.0%
11
2.2%
107
Phone in home 65.7%
1620
62.5%
696
68.9%
62
49.6%
412
51.2%
189
61.2%
2979
Phone elsewhere 4.4%
109
5.5%
61
8.9%
8
4.8%
40
6.2%
23
5.0%
241
Cell phone 27.4%
676
29.1%
324
20.0%
18
40.7%
338
39.3%
145
30.8%
1501
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone 0.7%
28
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
37
Refused 2.3%
86
2.2%
16
2.9%
12
2.3%
114
Phone in home 63.1%
2382
56.4%
405
51.8%
211
61.2%
2998
Phone elsewhere 4.5%
169
6.1%
44
7.4%
30
5.0%
243
Cell phone 29.3%
1107
34.3%
246
37.3%
152
30.7%
1505
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No phone 1.3%
18
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
34
Refused 3.0%
43
1.7%
11
1.5%
8
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
2.4%
23
2.3%
102
Phone in home 56.0%
800
54.6%
353
57.5%
298
60.7%
462
58.5%
121
72.5%
684
60.3%
2718
Phone elsewhere 4.3%
62
6.2%
40
7.9%
41
5.7%
43
4.3%
9
4.0%
38
5.2%
233
Cell phone 35.4%
505
36.8%
238
32.2%
167
31.3%
238
35.3%
73
20.5%
193
31.4%
1414
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share